Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Riverside St  »  54 Riverside St

54 Riverside Street, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

54 Riverside Street, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54 Riverside Street, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 11-13-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 54 Riverside Street, Amityville

Sale date 09/21/2009
Sale price $469,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,338

Lot & Building Information for 54 Riverside Street, Amityville

Building sqft 1,628
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.223
Year built 1955
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 54 Riverside Street, Amityville

• • Improvements for 54 Riverside Street, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54 Riverside Street, Amityville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 54 Riverside Street, Amityville, NY 11701?

54 Riverside Street, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,628 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 54 Riverside Street, Amityville, NY 11701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,790, the tax amount paid for 54 Riverside Street, Amityville, NY 11701 is $11,131.

When was 54 Riverside Street, Amityville, NY 11701 last sold?

54 Riverside Street, Amityville, NY 11701 was last sold in 05/08/2017.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54 Riverside Street, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 Riverside Street, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2009 $469,000
12/30/2008 $290,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 54 Riverside Street, Amityville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 54 Riverside Street, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/08/2017 - D
10/13/2017 - R
Deed
09/21/2009 - D
10/07/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
09/21/2009 - D
10/07/2009 - R
Deed
12/30/2008 - D
01/09/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 54 Riverside Street, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 54 Riverside Street, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,131
Current property tax $10,338
Market value $642,373
Assessed value $3,790

Assessment History for 54 Riverside Street, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 Riverside Street, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $565,671 $3,790 297.2937 $11,267 +7.36%
2023-2024 $574,243 $3,790 276.9091 $10,495 -0.10%
2022-2023 $485,897 $3,790 277.1888 $10,505 +2.96%
2021-2022 $435,632 $3,790 269.2137 $10,203 -0.57%
2020-2021 $416,484 $3,790 270.7579 $10,262 +5.32%

Permits for 54 Riverside Street, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 54 Riverside Street, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 Riverside Street, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 Riverside Street, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Park Avenue School 3 Public 2-5 614 0.94
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 1.11
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 1.11
Unqua Elementary School 9 Public K-5 497 1.18
Deauville Gardens West Elementary School 6 Public K-5 440 1.19

Nearest middle schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 0.74
Berner Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,596 0.97
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 1.11
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 1.91
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 2.07

Nearest high schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 0.74
Massapequa High School 10 Public 10-12 1,453 1.72
Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 2.28
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 2.50
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 2.74

Neighbors for 54 Riverside Street, Amityville

Here are the neighbors for 54 Riverside Street, Amityville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
192 Oak St, Amityville 1,475 06/21/2023 $495,000
105 W Oak St, Amityville 11/30/2017 $1,400,000
48 Swarthout Pl, Amityville 1,630 08/12/2019 $450,000
9 Bourdette Pl, Amityville 2,208 08/23/2022
29 Maple Pl, Amityville 1,253 12/30/2020 $390,000
204 Oak St, Amityville 1,229 09/16/2015 $195,000
85 Shore Rd, Amityville 2,443 01/27/2026 $747,000
200 Oak St, Amityville 1,584 10/16/2020 $390,000
44 Riverside St, Amityville 1,838
15 Maple Pl, Amityville 1,657 11/03/2001
196 Oak St, Amityville 1,229 05/17/2017 $283,000
62 Lombardi Pl, Amityville 1,702 09/08/2021
19 Maple Pl, Amityville 1,296
57 Albany Ave, Amityville 4,488
47 Swarthout Pl, Amityville 1,230 01/11/2020
1 Bourdette Pl, Amityville 2,672 05/11/2011 $965,000
27 Maple Pl, Amityville 2,028 02/21/1995
292 Ocean Ave, Amityville 3,346 09/15/2004
23 Maple Pl, Amityville 812 11/14/2013 $222,600
300 Ocean Ave, Amityville 3,155 05/30/2006 $560,000