Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Union Ave  »  64 Union Ave

64 Union Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

64 Union Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

64 Union Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 64 Union Avenue, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 5-3-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 64 Union Avenue, Amityville

Sale date 10/08/2004
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 64 Union Avenue, Amityville

Building sqft 5,602
Building class Amusement Facilities (530)
Acreage 0.347
Year built 1954

Other Property Data for 64 Union Avenue, Amityville

• • Improvements for 64 Union Avenue, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 64 Union Avenue, Amityville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 64 Union Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701?

64 Union Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 1954 and has a total of 5,602 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 64 Union Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,620, the tax amount paid for 64 Union Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 is $22,379.

When was 64 Union Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

64 Union Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 was last sold in 10/08/2004 for $750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 64 Union Avenue, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 64 Union Avenue, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/2004 $750,000
09/28/2000 $325,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 64 Union Avenue, Amityville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 64 Union Avenue, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/08/2004 - D
10/26/2004 - R
Deed
09/28/2000 - D
10/12/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 64 Union Avenue, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 64 Union Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $22,380
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,291,526
Assessed value $7,620

Assessment History for 64 Union Avenue, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 64 Union Avenue, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,137,313 $7,620 297.2937 $22,654 +7.36%
2023-2024 $1,154,545 $7,620 276.9091 $21,100 -0.10%
2022-2023 $976,923 $7,620 277.1888 $21,122 +2.96%
2021-2022 $875,862 $7,620 269.2137 $20,514 -0.57%
2020-2021 $837,363 $7,620 270.7579 $20,632 +5.32%

Permits for 64 Union Avenue, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 64 Union Avenue, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,509
Median age 42.6
Average household income $150,763
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 9,340
Owner occupied units 70.8%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $544,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $464,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 64 Union Avenue, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 64 Union Avenue, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 64 Union Avenue, Amityville

Here are the neighbors for 64 Union Avenue, Amityville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
100 Park Ave, Amityville 10/29/2015 $2,475,000
76 Union Ave, Amityville 2,940 06/24/2004 $10
33 Purdy Ln, Amityville 2,887 10/30/1998 $155,000