140 A Broadway, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information
140 A Broadway, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 140 A Broadway, Amityville |
| Zip code | 11701 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Babylon |
| Parcel ID | 5-7-7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 140 A Broadway, Amityville
| Sale date | 10/03/2005 |
| Sale price | $155,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,109 |
Lot & Building Information for 140 A Broadway, Amityville
| Building sqft | 832 |
| Building class | Multiple Use or Multipurpose (480) |
| Acreage | 0.053
|
| Year built | 1958 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Amityville |
Other Property Data for 140 A Broadway, Amityville
- • Improvements for 140 A Broadway, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 140 A Broadway, Amityville
140 A Broadway, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 1958 and has a total of 832 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 140 A Broadway, Amityville, NY 11701 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $2,080, the tax amount paid for 140 A Broadway, Amityville, NY 11701 is $6,108.
When was 140 A Broadway, Amityville, NY 11701 last sold and what was the last sale price?140 A Broadway, Amityville, NY 11701 was last sold in 10/03/2005 for $155,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 140 A Broadway, Amityville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 A Broadway, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 140 A Broadway, Amityville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 140 A Broadway, Amityville
Access detailed property tax data for 140 A Broadway, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,109 |
| Market value | $352,542 |
| Assessed value | $2,080 |
Assessment History for 140 A Broadway, Amityville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 A Broadway, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $310,447 | $2,080 | 297.2937 | $6,184 | +7.36% |
| 2023-2024 | $315,151 | $2,080 | 276.9091 | $5,760 | -0.10% |
| 2022-2023 | $266,666 | $2,080 | 277.1888 | $5,766 | +2.96% |
| 2021-2022 | $239,081 | $2,080 | 269.2137 | $5,600 | -0.57% |
| 2020-2021 | $228,571 | $2,080 | 270.7579 | $5,632 | +5.32% |
Permits for 140 A Broadway, Amityville
The complete history of permits filed for 140 A Broadway, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 A Broadway, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 A Broadway, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Park Avenue School | 3 | Public | 2-5 | 614 | 0.10 |
| St Martin Of Tours School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 238 | 0.16 |
| Deauville Gardens West Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 440 | 0.89 |
| Deauville Gardens Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 486 | 0.89 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|