Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Broadway  »  77 Broadway

77 Broadway, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

77 Broadway, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

77 Broadway, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 77 Broadway, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 5-9-10.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 77 Broadway, Amityville

Sale date 07/18/2000
Sale price $22,500
Arm's length
Property tax $38,945

Lot & Building Information for 77 Broadway, Amityville

Building sqft 9,800
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.66

Other Property Data for 77 Broadway, Amityville

• • Improvements for 77 Broadway, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 77 Broadway, Amityville

How many square feet does 77 Broadway, Amityville, NY 11701 have?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 77 Broadway, Amityville, NY 11701 has a total of 9,800 square feet.

What is the market value of 77 Broadway, Amityville, NY 11701?

The current market value is $2,247,457.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 8 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 77 Broadway, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77 Broadway, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2000 $22,500

Title Documents for 77 Broadway, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/22/2011 - D
07/01/2011 - R
Deed
07/18/2000 - D
08/01/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 77 Broadway, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 77 Broadway, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $38,945
Market value $2,247,457
Assessed value $13,260

Assessment History for 77 Broadway, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77 Broadway, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,979,105 $13,260 297.2937 $39,421 +7.36%
2023-2024 $2,009,091 $13,260 276.9091 $36,718 -0.10%
2022-2023 $1,700,000 $13,260 277.1888 $36,755 +2.96%
2021-2022 $1,524,138 $13,260 269.2137 $35,698 -0.57%
2020-2021 $1,457,143 $13,260 270.7579 $35,902 +5.32%

Permits for 77 Broadway, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 77 Broadway, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,509
Median age 42.6
Average household income $150,763
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 9,340
Owner occupied units 70.8%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $544,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $464,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 77 Broadway, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 77 Broadway, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 77 Broadway, Amityville

Here are the neighbors for 77 Broadway, Amityville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Benjamin Ave, Amityville 1,449 10/03/2014
229 Oak St, Amityville 1,466 10/19/2011 $215,000
85 Lebrun Ave, Amityville 1,807 09/26/2012 $415,000