Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Merrick Rd  »  44 Merrick Rd

44 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

44 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Merrick Road, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 7-1-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Merrick Road, Amityville

Sale date 01/13/2020
Sale price $885,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,092

Lot & Building Information for 44 Merrick Road, Amityville

Building sqft 2,995
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 0.479
Year built 1854
Units 2
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 44 Merrick Road, Amityville

• • Improvements for 44 Merrick Road, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Merrick Road, Amityville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701?

44 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 1854 and has a total of 2,995 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,160, the tax amount paid for 44 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701 is $18,091.

When was 44 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701 was last sold in 01/13/2020 for $885,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Merrick Road, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Merrick Road, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2020 $885,000

Title Documents for 44 Merrick Road, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/13/2020 - D
03/27/2020 - R
Deed
(Trust/trustees)
06/24/2015 - D
12/10/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Merrick Road, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,092
Market value $1,044,068
Assessed value $6,160

Assessment History for 44 Merrick Road, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Merrick Road, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $919,403 $6,160 297.2937 $18,313 +7.36%
2023-2024 $933,334 $6,160 276.9091 $17,058 -0.10%
2022-2023 $789,743 $6,160 277.1888 $17,075 +2.96%
2021-2022 $708,046 $6,160 269.2137 $16,584 -0.57%
2020-2021 $676,923 $6,160 270.7579 $16,679 +5.32%

Permits for 44 Merrick Road, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 44 Merrick Road, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Merrick Road, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Merrick Road, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Park Avenue School 3 Public 2-5 614 0.33
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.53
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.53
Unqua Elementary School 9 Public K-5 497 0.89
Deauville Gardens West Elementary School 6 Public K-5 440 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 0.51
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.53
Berner Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,596 0.67
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 1.29