Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Merrick Rd  »  74 Merrick Rd

74 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

74 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

74 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 74 Merrick Road, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 7-2-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 74 Merrick Road, Amityville

Sale date 07/24/2015
Sale price $445,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,832

Lot & Building Information for 74 Merrick Road, Amityville

Building sqft 3,606
Building class Multiple Use or Multipurpose (480)
Acreage 0.212
Year built 1951
Units 3

Other Property Data for 74 Merrick Road, Amityville

• • Improvements for 74 Merrick Road, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 74 Merrick Road, Amityville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 74 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701?

74 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 1951 and has a total of 3,606 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 74 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,050, the tax amount paid for 74 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701 is $14,831.

When was 74 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

74 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701 was last sold in 07/24/2015 for $445,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 74 Merrick Road, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74 Merrick Road, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2015 $445,000
01/25/2001 $342,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 74 Merrick Road, Amityville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 74 Merrick Road, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/24/2015 - D
08/12/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/25/2001 - D
01/31/2001 - R
Deed
06/08/1994 - D
09/09/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 74 Merrick Road, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 74 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,832
Market value $855,932
Assessed value $5,050

Assessment History for 74 Merrick Road, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74 Merrick Road, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,425,374 $9,550 297.2937 $28,392 +7.36%
2023-2024 $1,446,970 $9,550 276.9091 $26,445 -0.10%
2022-2023 $1,224,359 $9,550 277.1888 $26,472 +2.96%
2021-2022 $1,097,701 $9,550 269.2137 $25,710 -0.57%
2020-2021 $1,049,451 $9,550 270.7579 $25,857 +5.32%

Permits for 74 Merrick Road, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 74 Merrick Road, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 74 Merrick Road, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 74 Merrick Road, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Park Avenue School 3 Public 2-5 614 0.32
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.49
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.49
Deauville Gardens West Elementary School 6 Public K-5 440 0.97
Deauville Gardens Elementary School 6 Public K-5 486 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 0.43
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.49
Berner Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,596 0.75
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 1.28