Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Cedar St  »  41 Cedar St

41 Cedar Street, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

41 Cedar Street, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 Cedar Street, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 Cedar Street, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 7-3-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Cedar Street, Amityville

Property tax $20,442

Lot & Building Information for 41 Cedar Street, Amityville

Building sqft 3,918
Building class Living Accomodations (410)
Acreage 0.399
Year built 1921

Other Property Data for 41 Cedar Street, Amityville

• • Improvements for 41 Cedar Street, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 Cedar Street, Amityville

How many square feet does 41 Cedar Street, Amityville, NY 11701 have?

This Living Accomodations (410) located at 41 Cedar Street, Amityville, NY 11701 has a total of 3,918 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 41 Cedar Street, Amityville, NY 11701?

41 Cedar Street, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 1921 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,179,661.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 Cedar Street, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Cedar Street, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 41 Cedar Street, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/20/2012 - D
11/19/2012 - R
Deed
09/11/2012 - D
10/10/2012 - R
Deed
02/04/2001 - D
03/20/2001 - R
Deed
10/08/1997 - D
11/19/1997 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 Cedar Street, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 41 Cedar Street, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,442
Market value $1,179,661
Assessed value $6,960

Assessment History for 41 Cedar Street, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Cedar Street, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,038,806 $6,960 297.2937 $20,692 +7.36%
2023-2024 $1,054,545 $6,960 276.9091 $19,273 -0.10%
2022-2023 $892,308 $6,960 277.1888 $19,292 +2.96%
2021-2022 $800,000 $6,960 269.2137 $18,737 -0.57%
2020-2021 $764,835 $6,960 270.7579 $18,845 +5.32%

Permits for 41 Cedar Street, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 41 Cedar Street, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,509
Median age 42.6
Average household income $150,763
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 9,340
Owner occupied units 70.8%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $544,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $464,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Cedar Street, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Cedar Street, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 41 Cedar Street, Amityville

Here are the neighbors for 41 Cedar Street, Amityville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 Meadow Ln, Amityville 1,856 11/12/2016
46 Meadow Ln, Amityville 2,492
54 Meadow Ln, Amityville
34 Meadow Ln, Amityville 2,615 05/03/2017 $610,000