Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Merrick Rd  »  173-189 Merrick Rd

173-189 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

173-189 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 173-189 Merrick Road, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 7-8-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 173-189 Merrick Road, Amityville

Sale date 08/24/2011
Sale price $2,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $55,803

Lot & Building Information for 173-189 Merrick Road, Amityville

Building sqft 8,415
Building class Retail Services (450)
Acreage 0.705

Other Property Data for 173-189 Merrick Road, Amityville

• • Improvements for 173-189 Merrick Road, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 173-189 Merrick Road, Amityville

How many sq. ft. does 173-189 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Services (450) located at 173-189 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701 has a total of 8,415 square feet and a current price per square foot of $297.

What is the market value of 173-189 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701?

The current market value is $3,220,339.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 173-189 Merrick Road, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 173-189 Merrick Road, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2011 $2,500,000
03/17/2005 $2,100,000
03/07/2001 $1,100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 173-189 Merrick Road, Amityville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 173-189 Merrick Road, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/24/2011 - D
09/16/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
03/17/2005 - D
06/16/2005 - R
Deed
03/07/2001 - D
03/21/2001 - R
Deed
12/06/2000 - D
12/19/2000 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 173-189 Merrick Road, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 173-189 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $55,803
Market value $3,220,339
Assessed value $19,000

Assessment History for 173-189 Merrick Road, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 173-189 Merrick Road, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,835,821 $19,000 297.2937 $56,486 +7.36%
2023-2024 $2,878,788 $19,000 276.9091 $52,613 -0.10%
2022-2023 $2,435,897 $19,000 277.1888 $52,666 +2.96%
2021-2022 $2,183,908 $19,000 269.2137 $51,151 -0.57%
2020-2021 $2,087,912 $19,000 270.7579 $51,444 +5.32%

Permits for 173-189 Merrick Road, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 173-189 Merrick Road, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,509
Median age 42.6
Average household income $150,763
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 9,340
Owner occupied units 70.8%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $544,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $464,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 173-189 Merrick Road, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 173-189 Merrick Road, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 173-189 Merrick Road, Amityville

Here are the neighbors for 173-189 Merrick Road, Amityville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
191 Merrick Rd, Amityville 08/21/2001 $265,000
69 County Line Rd, Amityville 1,820 12/23/2004