Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Ocean Ave  »  132 Ocean Ave

132 Ocean Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

132 Ocean Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

132 Ocean Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 132 Ocean Avenue, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 9-7-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 132 Ocean Avenue, Amityville

Sale date 06/22/2005
Sale price $840,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,909

Lot & Building Information for 132 Ocean Avenue, Amityville

Building sqft 3,636
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.688
Year built 1929
Units 2
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 132 Ocean Avenue, Amityville

• • Improvements for 132 Ocean Avenue, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 132 Ocean Avenue, Amityville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 132 Ocean Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701?

132 Ocean Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 1929 and has a total of 3,636 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 132 Ocean Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,570, the tax amount paid for 132 Ocean Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 is $28,107.

When was 132 Ocean Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

132 Ocean Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 was last sold in 06/22/2005 for $840,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 132 Ocean Avenue, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 132 Ocean Avenue, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2005 $840,000

Title Documents for 132 Ocean Avenue, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/22/2005 - D
07/01/2005 - R
Deed
05/21/2003 - D
02/01/2005 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 132 Ocean Avenue, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 132 Ocean Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $28,107
Current property tax $26,909
Market value $1,622,034
Assessed value $9,570

Assessment History for 132 Ocean Avenue, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 132 Ocean Avenue, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,583,583 $10,610 297.2937 $31,543 +7.36%
2023-2024 $1,607,576 $10,610 276.9091 $29,380 -0.10%
2022-2023 $1,360,256 $10,610 277.1888 $29,410 +2.96%
2021-2022 $1,219,540 $10,610 269.2137 $28,564 -0.57%
2020-2021 $1,165,934 $10,610 270.7579 $28,727 +5.32%

Permits for 132 Ocean Avenue, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 132 Ocean Avenue, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 132 Ocean Avenue, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 132 Ocean Avenue, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Park Avenue School 3 Public 2-5 614 0.75
Deauville Gardens West Elementary School 6 Public K-5 440 0.76
Deauville Gardens Elementary School 6 Public K-5 486 0.76
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.85
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 0.35
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.85
Berner Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,596 1.15
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 1.70