Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Riverside Ave  »  16 Riverside Ave

16 Riverside Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Riverside Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Riverside Avenue, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 10-2-20.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Riverside Avenue, Amityville

Sale date 04/14/1994
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,945

Lot & Building Information for 16 Riverside Avenue, Amityville

Building sqft 5,400
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.645
Year built 1869

Other Property Data for 16 Riverside Avenue, Amityville

• • Improvements for 16 Riverside Avenue, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Riverside Avenue, Amityville

How many square feet does 16 Riverside Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 have?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 16 Riverside Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 has a total of 5,400 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16 Riverside Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701?

16 Riverside Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 1869 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,035,593.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Riverside Avenue, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Riverside Avenue, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/1994 $210,000

Title Documents for 16 Riverside Avenue, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/03/2003 - D
01/20/2004 - R
Deed
04/14/1994 - D
08/11/1994 - R
Deed
04/14/1994 - D
08/11/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Riverside Avenue, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Riverside Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,945
Market value $1,035,593
Assessed value $6,110

Assessment History for 16 Riverside Avenue, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Riverside Avenue, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $911,940 $6,110 297.2937 $18,165 +7.36%
2023-2024 $925,758 $6,110 276.9091 $16,919 -0.10%
2022-2023 $783,333 $6,110 277.1888 $16,936 +2.96%
2021-2022 $702,298 $6,110 269.2137 $16,449 -0.57%
2020-2021 $671,429 $6,110 270.7579 $16,543 -18.13%

Permits for 16 Riverside Avenue, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 16 Riverside Avenue, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,509
Median age 42.6
Average household income $150,763
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 9,340
Owner occupied units 70.8%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $544,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $464,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Riverside Avenue, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Riverside Avenue, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16 Riverside Avenue, Amityville

Here are the neighbors for 16 Riverside Avenue, Amityville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23 Dowsing Pl, Amityville 1,156
28 Riverside Ave, Amityville 3,790 05/10/2024
101 Carman Pl, Amityville 1,510