2 Edan Court, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information
2 Edan Court, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Edan Court, Amityville |
| Zip code | 11701 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Babylon |
| Parcel ID | 10-2-57 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Edan Court, Amityville
| Sale date | 05/22/2008 |
| Sale price | $515,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $15,126 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Edan Court, Amityville
| Building sqft | 2,200 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.239
|
| Year built | 1964 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Amityville |
Other Property Data for 2 Edan Court, Amityville
- • Improvements for 2 Edan Court, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Edan Court, Amityville
2 Edan Court, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,200 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Edan Court, Amityville, NY 11701 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $5,150, the tax amount paid for 2 Edan Court, Amityville, NY 11701 is $15,125.
When was 2 Edan Court, Amityville, NY 11701 last sold?2 Edan Court, Amityville, NY 11701 was last sold in 04/03/2012.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Edan Court, Amityville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Edan Court, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 2 Edan Court, Amityville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Edan Court, Amityville
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Edan Court, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $15,126 |
| Market value | $872,881 |
| Assessed value | $5,150 |
Assessment History for 2 Edan Court, Amityville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Edan Court, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $768,656 | $5,150 | 297.2937 | $15,311 | +7.36% |
| 2023-2024 | $780,303 | $5,150 | 276.9091 | $14,261 | -0.10% |
| 2022-2023 | $660,256 | $5,150 | 277.1888 | $14,275 | +2.96% |
| 2021-2022 | $591,955 | $5,150 | 269.2137 | $13,865 | -0.57% |
| 2020-2021 | $565,934 | $5,150 | 270.7579 | $13,944 | +5.32% |
Permits for 2 Edan Court, Amityville
The complete history of permits filed for 2 Edan Court, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Edan Court, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Edan Court, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deauville Gardens Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 486 | 0.52 |
| Deauville Gardens West Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 440 | 0.52 |
| Park Avenue School | 3 | Public | 2-5 | 614 | 0.72 |
| St Martin Of Tours School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 238 | 0.75 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amityville Memorial High School | 3 | Public | 8-12 | 968 | 0.19 |