48 Lincoln Street, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information
48 Lincoln Street, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 48 Lincoln Street, Babylon |
| Zip code | 11702 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Babylon |
| Parcel ID | 3-2-99 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Lincoln Street, Babylon
| Sale date | 11/01/2019 |
| Sale price | $677,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $17,522 |
Lot & Building Information for 48 Lincoln Street, Babylon
| Building sqft | 1,667 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.165
|
| Year built | 1933 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Babylon |
Other Property Data for 48 Lincoln Street, Babylon
- • Improvements for 48 Lincoln Street, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 48 Lincoln Street, Babylon
48 Lincoln Street, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1933 and has a total of 1,667 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 48 Lincoln Street, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $5,240, the tax amount paid for 48 Lincoln Street, Babylon, NY 11702 is $17,522.
When was 48 Lincoln Street, Babylon, NY 11702 last sold and what was the last sale price?48 Lincoln Street, Babylon, NY 11702 was last sold in 11/01/2019 for $677,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 48 Lincoln Street, Babylon
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Lincoln Street, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 48 Lincoln Street, Babylon
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 48 Lincoln Street, Babylon
Access detailed property tax data for 48 Lincoln Street, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $17,522 |
| Market value | $888,135 |
| Assessed value | $5,240 |
Assessment History for 48 Lincoln Street, Babylon
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Lincoln Street, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $782,090 | $5,240 | 325.3482 | $17,048 | +3.63% |
| 2023-2024 | $793,940 | $5,240 | 313.959 | $16,451 | +4.49% |
| 2022-2023 | $671,795 | $5,240 | 300.4583 | $15,744 | -1.14% |
| 2021-2022 | $602,299 | $5,240 | 303.9254 | $15,926 | +1.52% |
| 2020-2021 | $575,824 | $5,240 | 299.3851 | $15,688 | +92.19% |
Permits for 48 Lincoln Street, Babylon
The complete history of permits filed for 48 Lincoln Street, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Lincoln Street, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Lincoln Street, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Babylon Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 386 | 0.38 |
| Babylon Memorial Grade School | 5 | Public | 3-6 | 444 | 0.41 |
| Babylon Christian School | NR | Private | PK, K-5 | 90 | 0.67 |
| South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda | NR | Private | PK-8 | 56 | 0.92 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Babylon Junior Senior High School | 5 | Public | 7-12 | 703 | 0.50 |