Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Riverside Ave  »  66 Riverside Ave

66 Riverside Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

66 Riverside Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 66 Riverside Avenue, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 10-2-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 66 Riverside Avenue, Amityville

Property tax $32,219

Lot & Building Information for 66 Riverside Avenue, Amityville

Building sqft 4,048
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.503
Year built 1912
Bathrooms 4

Other Property Data for 66 Riverside Avenue, Amityville

• • Improvements for 66 Riverside Avenue, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 66 Riverside Avenue, Amityville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 66 Riverside Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701?

66 Riverside Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 1912 and has a total of 4,048 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 66 Riverside Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,970, the tax amount paid for 66 Riverside Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 is $32,218.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 66 Riverside Avenue, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 66 Riverside Avenue, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 66 Riverside Avenue, Amityville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 66 Riverside Avenue, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 66 Riverside Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $32,219
Market value $1,859,322
Assessed value $10,970

Assessment History for 66 Riverside Avenue, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 66 Riverside Avenue, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,637,314 $10,970 297.2937 $32,613 +7.36%
2023-2024 $1,662,121 $10,970 276.9091 $30,377 -0.10%
2022-2023 $1,406,410 $10,970 277.1888 $30,408 +2.96%
2021-2022 $1,260,920 $10,970 269.2137 $29,533 -0.57%
2020-2021 $1,205,495 $10,970 270.7579 $29,702 +5.32%

Permits for 66 Riverside Avenue, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 66 Riverside Avenue, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 66 Riverside Avenue, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 66 Riverside Avenue, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Deauville Gardens West Elementary School 6 Public K-5 440 0.63
Deauville Gardens Elementary School 6 Public K-5 486 0.63
Park Avenue School 3 Public 2-5 614 0.70
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.77
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 0.23
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.77
Berner Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,596 1.20