Suffolk County  »  11701  »  S Ketcham Ave  »  233 S Ketcham Ave

233 South Ketcham Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

233 South Ketcham Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 233 South Ketcham Avenue, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 11-1-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 233 South Ketcham Avenue, Amityville

Sale date 01/17/2020
Sale price $1,015,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,640

Lot & Building Information for 233 South Ketcham Avenue, Amityville

Building class Vacant Land Located in Industrial Areas (340)
Acreage 0.535

Other Property Data for 233 South Ketcham Avenue, Amityville

• • Improvements for 233 South Ketcham Avenue, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 233 South Ketcham Avenue, Amityville

What is the market value of 233 South Ketcham Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701?

The current market value is $267,796.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 233 South Ketcham Avenue, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 233 South Ketcham Avenue, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/17/2020 $1,015,000

Title Documents for 233 South Ketcham Avenue, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/17/2020 - D
03/09/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/28/2013 - D
09/18/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 233 South Ketcham Avenue, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 233 South Ketcham Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,640
Market value $267,796
Assessed value $1,580

Assessment History for 233 South Ketcham Avenue, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 233 South Ketcham Avenue, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $235,821 $1,580 297.2937 $4,697 +7.36%
2023-2024 $239,394 $1,580 276.9091 $4,375 -0.10%
2022-2023 $202,564 $1,580 277.1888 $4,380 +2.96%
2021-2022 $181,610 $1,580 269.2137 $4,254 -0.57%
2020-2021 $173,626 $1,580 270.7579 $4,278 +5.32%

Permits for 233 South Ketcham Avenue, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 233 South Ketcham Avenue, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,509
Median age 42.6
Average household income $150,763
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 9,340
Owner occupied units 70.8%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $544,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $464,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 233 South Ketcham Avenue, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 233 South Ketcham Avenue, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 233 South Ketcham Avenue, Amityville

Here are the neighbors for 233 South Ketcham Avenue, Amityville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Marion Rd, Amityville 1,729 02/26/2021 $600,011