Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Riverside St  »  27 Riverside St

27 Riverside Street, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Riverside Street, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Riverside Street, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 11-9-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Riverside Street, Amityville

Sale date 09/07/1993
Sale price $167,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,532

Lot & Building Information for 27 Riverside Street, Amityville

Building sqft 2,652
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.337
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 27 Riverside Street, Amityville

• • Improvements for 27 Riverside Street, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Riverside Street, Amityville

How many square feet does 27 Riverside Street, Amityville, NY 11701 have?

This One Family Year-Round Residence (210) located at 27 Riverside Street, Amityville, NY 11701 has a total of 2,652 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Riverside Street, Amityville, NY 11701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,310, the tax amount paid for 27 Riverside Street, Amityville, NY 11701 is $18,532.

When was 27 Riverside Street, Amityville, NY 11701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Riverside Street, Amityville, NY 11701 was last sold in 09/07/1993 for $167,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Riverside Street, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Riverside Street, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/07/1993 $167,000

Title Documents for 27 Riverside Street, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/07/1993 - D
09/27/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Riverside Street, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Riverside Street, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,532
Market value $1,069,491
Assessed value $6,310

Assessment History for 27 Riverside Street, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Riverside Street, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $941,791 $6,310 297.2937 $18,759 +7.36%
2023-2024 $956,060 $6,310 276.9091 $17,473 -0.10%
2022-2023 $808,975 $6,310 277.1888 $17,491 +2.96%
2021-2022 $725,287 $6,310 269.2137 $16,987 -0.57%
2020-2021 $693,407 $6,310 270.7579 $17,085 +5.32%

Permits for 27 Riverside Street, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 27 Riverside Street, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Riverside Street, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Riverside Street, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Park Avenue School 3 Public 2-5 614 0.91
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 1.06
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 1.06
Deauville Gardens West Elementary School 6 Public K-5 440 1.12
Deauville Gardens Elementary School 6 Public K-5 486 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 0.67
Berner Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,596 1.00
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 1.06
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 1.88
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 2.07

Nearest high schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 0.67
Massapequa High School 10 Public 10-12 1,453 1.78
Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 2.22
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 2.55
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 2.78

Neighbors for 27 Riverside Street, Amityville

Here are the neighbors for 27 Riverside Street, Amityville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
65 Macdonald Ave, Amityville 2,867 02/16/2021
9 Riverside St, Amityville 1,566 02/13/2025 $700,000
215 Grand Central Ave, Amityville 1,590 10/29/2002
47 Riverside St, Amityville 861 11/22/2022
211 Grand Central Ave, Amityville 2,231
7 Riverside St, Amityville 1,671 12/23/2023
39 Riverside St, Amityville 1,383
17 Riverside St, Amityville 1,524 03/12/2026 $450,000
2 Mader Pl, Amityville
31 Riverside St, Amityville 1,960 02/16/2007
80 Griffing Ave, Amityville 1,796 11/27/2018
81 Macdonald Ave, Amityville 2,845
75 Macdonald Ave, Amityville 2,828 02/05/2018
235 Grand Central Ave, Amityville 1,893 08/20/2024 $675,000
40 Central Ave, Amityville 2,564
26 Riverside St, Amityville 2,310 10/04/2002 $10
274 S Ketcham Ave, Amityville 1,683 07/27/1993 $155,000
35 Riverside St, Amityville 2,263
43 Riverside St, Amityville 857 09/19/1994 $126,000
55 Macdonald Ave, Amityville 1,754 10/16/2023