Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Railroad Ave  »  209 Railroad Ave

209 Railroad Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

209 Railroad Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

209 Railroad Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 209 Railroad Avenue, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 8-3-37.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 209 Railroad Avenue, Babylon

Sale date 06/27/2022
Sale price $502,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,494

Lot & Building Information for 209 Railroad Avenue, Babylon

Building sqft 940
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.174
Year built 1970
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 209 Railroad Avenue, Babylon

• • Improvements for 209 Railroad Avenue, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 209 Railroad Avenue, Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 209 Railroad Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702?

209 Railroad Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1970 and has a total of 940 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 209 Railroad Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,540, the tax amount paid for 209 Railroad Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 is $8,493.

When was 209 Railroad Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

209 Railroad Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 was last sold in 06/27/2022 for $502,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 209 Railroad Avenue, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 209 Railroad Avenue, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2022 $502,000
02/26/2008 $270,000
06/28/2007 $288,751
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 209 Railroad Avenue, Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 209 Railroad Avenue, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/27/2022 - D
01/10/2023 - R
Deed
02/26/2008 - D
03/24/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
06/28/2007 - D
07/06/2007 - R
Deed
10/14/1999 - D
10/28/1999 - R
Deed
08/08/1996 - D
08/23/1996 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 209 Railroad Avenue, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 209 Railroad Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,494
Market value $430,508
Assessed value $2,540

Assessment History for 209 Railroad Avenue, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 209 Railroad Avenue, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $379,105 $2,540 325.3482 $8,264 +3.63%
2023-2024 $384,849 $2,540 313.959 $7,975 +4.49%
2022-2023 $325,641 $2,540 300.4583 $7,632 -1.14%
2021-2022 $291,954 $2,540 303.9254 $7,720 +1.52%
2020-2021 $279,121 $2,540 299.3851 $7,604 +2.33%

Permits for 209 Railroad Avenue, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 209 Railroad Avenue, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 209 Railroad Avenue, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 209 Railroad Avenue, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Babylon Memorial Grade School 5 Public 3-6 444 0.46
Babylon Elementary School NR Public K-2 386 0.60
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.69
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.69
South Bay School 5 Public K-5 300 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.59
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.69
West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.14
Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 1.89
Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 1.95

Nearest high schools

West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 0.58
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.59
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 1.67
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 1.78
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 2.10

Neighbors for 209 Railroad Avenue, Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 209 Railroad Avenue, Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
221 N Railroad Ave, Babylon 04/23/2021
230 Locust Ave, Babylon 1,536 10/07/2021 $521,500
82 Litchfield Ave, Babylon 1,470 01/06/2005 $350,000
40 Pine St, Babylon 1,070 10/20/2009
217 N Railroad Ave, Babylon 1,199 06/08/2011 $234,000
226 Locust Ave, Babylon 1,408 02/23/2021 $435,000
244 Locust Ave, Babylon 1,536 05/21/2007 $390,000
224 Locust Ave, Babylon 01/23/2018 $50,000
38 Pine St, Babylon 1,136 12/04/1995 $130,000
220 Locust Ave, Babylon 1,557 01/23/2018 $320,000
74 Litchfield Ave, Babylon 1,700
94 Litchfield Ave, Babylon 2,016 01/14/2002
46 Pine St, Babylon 1,592
215 N Railroad Ave, Babylon 1,591 10/18/2021
86 Litchfield Ave, Babylon 2,297 05/29/2012 $425,000
217 A Railroad Ave, Babylon
227 N Railroad Ave, Babylon 1,312 01/23/2026 $470,000
78 Litchfield Ave, Babylon 1,855
92 Litchfield Ave, Babylon 1,458 08/03/2005 $379,000
50 Pine St, Babylon 1,764 02/19/1999