Suffolk County  »  11702  »  W Main St  »  265 W Main St

265 West Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

265 West Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 265 West Main Street, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 9-2-50.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 265 West Main Street, Babylon

Property tax $14,647

Lot & Building Information for 265 West Main Street, Babylon

Building sqft 1,800
Building class Banks and Office Buildings (460)
Acreage 0.181
Year built 1910

Other Property Data for 265 West Main Street, Babylon

• • Improvements for 265 West Main Street, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 265 West Main Street, Babylon

How many square feet does 265 West Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702 have?

This Banks and Office Buildings (460) located at 265 West Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702 has a total of 1,800 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 265 West Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702?

265 West Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $742,373.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 265 West Main Street, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 265 West Main Street, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 265 West Main Street, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/01/2025 - D
07/11/2025 - R
Deed
(Confirmatory deed)
04/19/2016 - D
05/23/2016 - R
Deed
12/12/2002 - D
12/24/2002 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
12/12/2002 - D
12/24/2002 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
12/12/2002 - D
12/24/2002 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 265 West Main Street, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 265 West Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,647
Market value $742,373
Assessed value $4,380

Assessment History for 265 West Main Street, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 265 West Main Street, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $653,731 $4,380 325.3482 $14,250 +3.63%
2023-2024 $663,637 $4,380 313.959 $13,751 +4.49%
2022-2023 $561,539 $4,380 300.4583 $13,160 -1.14%
2021-2022 $503,449 $4,380 303.9254 $13,312 +1.52%
2020-2021 $481,319 $4,380 299.3851 $13,113 +2.33%

Permits for 265 West Main Street, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 265 West Main Street, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,909
Median age 47.4
Average household income $174,459
Family households 65.9%
Occupied housing units 5,432
Owner occupied units 81.3%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $636,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $603,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 265 West Main Street, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 265 West Main Street, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 265 West Main Street, Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 265 West Main Street, Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Caledonia Ave, Babylon 1,888
50 N Carll Ave, Babylon 02/28/2008 $730,000
39 Douglas Ave, Babylon 4,650 09/21/2022 $1,240,000