Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Cooper St  »  119 Cooper St

119 Cooper Street, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

119 Cooper Street, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

119 Cooper Street, Babylon, NY 11702 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 119 Cooper Street, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 11-1-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 119 Cooper Street, Babylon

Sale date 08/11/2017
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,440

Lot & Building Information for 119 Cooper Street, Babylon

Building sqft 6,000
Building class Banks and Office Buildings (460)
Acreage 0.216
Year built 1954

Other Property Data for 119 Cooper Street, Babylon

• • Improvements for 119 Cooper Street, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 119 Cooper Street, Babylon

How many sq. ft. does 119 Cooper Street, Babylon, NY 11702 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Banks and Office Buildings (460) located at 119 Cooper Street, Babylon, NY 11702 has a total of 6,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $120.

What is the year built & the current market value of 119 Cooper Street, Babylon, NY 11702?

119 Cooper Street, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,694,915.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 119 Cooper Street, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 119 Cooper Street, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2017 $725,000
08/14/2015 $800,000
08/25/2004 $465,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 119 Cooper Street, Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 119 Cooper Street, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/11/2017 - D
09/06/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/14/2015 - D
09/22/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/25/2004 - D
09/09/2004 - R
Deed
07/07/2000 - D
07/18/2000 - R
Deed
04/03/1995 - D
05/09/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 119 Cooper Street, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 119 Cooper Street, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $33,440
Market value $1,694,915
Assessed value $10,000

Assessment History for 119 Cooper Street, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 119 Cooper Street, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,492,537 $10,000 325.3482 $32,535 +3.63%
2023-2024 $1,515,152 $10,000 313.959 $31,396 +4.49%
2022-2023 $1,282,051 $10,000 300.4583 $30,046 -1.14%
2021-2022 $1,149,426 $10,000 303.9254 $30,393 +1.52%
2020-2021 $1,098,901 $10,000 299.3851 $29,939 +2.33%

Permits for 119 Cooper Street, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 119 Cooper Street, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,909
Median age 47.4
Average household income $174,459
Family households 65.9%
Occupied housing units 5,432
Owner occupied units 81.3%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $636,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $603,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 119 Cooper Street, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 119 Cooper Street, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 119 Cooper Street, Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 119 Cooper Street, Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Marlborough Rd, Babylon 1,856 11/24/2014 $391,000
28 Vanderbilt Ave, Babylon 1,000 12/04/2024 $850,000
165 Livingston Ave, Babylon 1,273 03/12/2026 $460,000