8 Vanderbilt Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 8 Vanderbilt Avenue, West Babylon |
| Zip code | 11704 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Babylon |
| Parcel ID | 2-1-14 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Vanderbilt Avenue, West Babylon
| Current property tax | $12,490 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Vanderbilt Avenue, West Babylon
| Building sqft | 2,327 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.163
|
| Year built | 1985 |
| Bathrooms | 4 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Babylon |
Other Property Data for 8 Vanderbilt Avenue, West Babylon
- • Improvements for 8 Vanderbilt Avenue, West Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Vanderbilt Avenue, West Babylon
8 Vanderbilt Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,327 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Vanderbilt Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $4,540, the tax amount paid for 8 Vanderbilt Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 is $15,181.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Vanderbilt Avenue, West Babylon
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Vanderbilt Avenue, West Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Vanderbilt Avenue, West Babylon
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 8 Vanderbilt Avenue, West Babylon
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Vanderbilt Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $15,182 |
| Current property tax | $12,490 |
| Market value | $769,492 |
| Assessed value | $4,540 |
Assessment History for 8 Vanderbilt Avenue, West Babylon
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Vanderbilt Avenue, West Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $677,612 | $4,540 | 325.3482 | $14,771 | -0.32% |
| 2023-2024 | $715,152 | $4,720 | 313.959 | $14,819 | +4.49% |
| 2022-2023 | $605,128 | $4,720 | 300.4583 | $14,182 | -1.14% |
| 2021-2022 | $542,529 | $4,720 | 303.9254 | $14,345 | +1.52% |
| 2020-2021 | $518,681 | $4,720 | 299.3851 | $14,131 | +2.33% |
Permits for 8 Vanderbilt Avenue, West Babylon
The complete history of permits filed for 8 Vanderbilt Avenue, West Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Vanderbilt Avenue, West Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Vanderbilt Avenue, West Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Babylon Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 386 | 0.38 |
| Babylon Memorial Grade School | 5 | Public | 3-6 | 444 | 0.42 |
| South Bay School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 300 | 0.93 |
| Babylon Christian School | NR | Private | PK, K-5 | 90 | 0.96 |
Nearest middle schools