Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Cadman Ave  »  174 Cadman Ave

174 Cadman Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

174 Cadman Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

174 Cadman Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 174 Cadman Avenue, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 2-1-97

Sales & Tax Overview for 174 Cadman Avenue, Babylon

Sale date 12/18/2002
Sale price $244,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,333

Lot & Building Information for 174 Cadman Avenue, Babylon

Building sqft 1,180
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.324
Year built 1952
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 174 Cadman Avenue, Babylon

• • Improvements for 174 Cadman Avenue, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 174 Cadman Avenue, Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 174 Cadman Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702?

174 Cadman Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,180 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 174 Cadman Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,670, the tax amount paid for 174 Cadman Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 is $12,272.

When was 174 Cadman Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 last sold?

174 Cadman Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 was last sold in 11/09/2007.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 174 Cadman Avenue, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 Cadman Avenue, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2002 $244,000

Title Documents for 174 Cadman Avenue, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/09/2007 - D
12/10/2007 - R
Deed
12/18/2002 - D
02/01/2003 - R
Deed
12/18/2002 - D
12/31/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 174 Cadman Avenue, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 174 Cadman Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,272
Current property tax $11,333
Market value $622,034
Assessed value $3,670

Assessment History for 174 Cadman Avenue, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 Cadman Avenue, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $547,761 $3,670 325.3482 $11,940 +3.63%
2023-2024 $556,061 $3,670 313.959 $11,522 +4.49%
2022-2023 $470,513 $3,670 300.4583 $11,027 -1.14%
2021-2022 $421,839 $3,670 303.9254 $11,154 +1.52%
2020-2021 $403,297 $3,670 299.3851 $10,987 +2.33%

Permits for 174 Cadman Avenue, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 174 Cadman Avenue, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174 Cadman Avenue, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174 Cadman Avenue, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Babylon Elementary School NR Public K-2 386 0.25
Babylon Memorial Grade School 5 Public 3-6 444 0.35
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 0.92
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 0.92
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 1.04

Nearest middle schools

Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.72
West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 0.81
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 1.04
Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 1.55
Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 1.84

Nearest high schools

West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 0.47
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.72
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 1.61
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 1.74
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 1.80

Neighbors for 174 Cadman Avenue, Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 174 Cadman Avenue, Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
64 Clinton St, Babylon 1,360 08/19/2014 $250,000
68 Clinton St, Babylon 1,616 08/07/2025 $790,000
184 Cadman Ave, Babylon 876
60 Clinton St, Babylon 1,407 01/10/2011
243 Cadman Ave, Babylon 1,915
52 Clinton St, Babylon 1,625 08/28/2008 $475,000
44 Clinton St, Babylon 1,916
93 Washington St, Babylon 1,232 03/25/2010 $375,000
196 Siegel Blvd, Babylon 1,829
197 Siegel Blvd, Babylon 1,614 09/09/1994 $150,000
188 Cadman Ave, Babylon 1,632 11/23/2011
180 Cadman Ave, Babylon 1,452 03/12/2025 $630,000
194 Cadman Ave, Babylon 1,075 08/06/2024 $10
408 Midwood Rd, West Babylon 1,753 02/10/2001
56 Clinton St, Babylon 1,073 03/31/2009 $385,000
198 Cadman Ave, Babylon 1,475 03/23/2017 $475,000
48 Clinton St, Babylon 1,742 06/09/1999 $210,000
249 Cadman Ave, Babylon 684 01/29/2004 $285,000
201 Siegel Blvd, Babylon 1,550
412 Midwood Rd, Babylon 1,980 07/11/1994 $149,000