Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Frederick Ave  »  135 Frederick Ave

135 Frederick Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

135 Frederick Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 135 Frederick Avenue, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 2-2-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 135 Frederick Avenue, Babylon

Sale date 08/26/2016
Sale price $334,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,981

Lot & Building Information for 135 Frederick Avenue, Babylon

Building sqft 990
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.152
Year built 1939
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 135 Frederick Avenue, Babylon

• • Improvements for 135 Frederick Avenue, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 135 Frederick Avenue, Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 135 Frederick Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702?

135 Frederick Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1939 and has a total of 990 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 135 Frederick Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,480, the tax amount paid for 135 Frederick Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 is $14,981.

When was 135 Frederick Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

135 Frederick Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 was last sold in 08/26/2016 for $334,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 135 Frederick Avenue, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 135 Frederick Avenue, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2016 $334,000

Title Documents for 135 Frederick Avenue, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/26/2016 - D
10/05/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 135 Frederick Avenue, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 135 Frederick Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,981
Market value $759,322
Assessed value $4,480

Assessment History for 135 Frederick Avenue, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 135 Frederick Avenue, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $668,657 $4,480 325.3482 $14,576 +3.63%
2023-2024 $678,788 $4,480 313.959 $14,065 +4.49%
2022-2023 $574,359 $4,480 300.4583 $13,461 -1.14%
2021-2022 $514,942 $4,480 303.9254 $13,616 +99.47%
2020-2021 $250,549 $2,280 299.3851 $6,826 +2.33%

Permits for 135 Frederick Avenue, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 135 Frederick Avenue, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 135 Frederick Avenue, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 135 Frederick Avenue, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Babylon Elementary School NR Public K-2 386 0.16
Babylon Memorial Grade School 5 Public 3-6 444 0.22
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 0.80
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 0.80
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.93

Nearest middle schools

Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.59
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.93
West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 0.94
Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 1.61
Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 1.72

Nearest high schools

West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 0.56
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.59
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 1.63
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 1.69
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 1.83

Neighbors for 135 Frederick Avenue, Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 135 Frederick Avenue, Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
145 Frederick Ave, Babylon 1,570 06/18/2015 $417,500
231 Livingston Ave, Babylon 1,560 11/05/2020 $500,000
11 Roosevelt St, Babylon 1,380
139 Frederick Ave, Babylon 777 09/25/2001 $285,000
17 Roosevelt St, Babylon 2,282 10/26/2005 $700,000
65 Lincoln St, Babylon 2,245 05/30/1996 $200,000
87 Lincoln St, Babylon 2,037 12/31/1997 $150,000
77 Lincoln St, Babylon 2,306 03/19/2008
149 Frederick Ave, Babylon 1,215 06/02/2023 $999,999
61 Lincoln St, Babylon 2,321 06/02/2015 $200,000
512 Deer Park Ave, Babylon 1,640 06/17/2010 $425,000
69 Lincoln St, Babylon 2,087 07/29/2020 $662,500
143 Frederick Ave, Babylon 2,406 06/07/2021 $654,504
31 Marlborough Rd, Babylon 2,201
185 Siegel Blvd, Babylon 1,858 05/20/2019 $575,000
29 Marlborough Rd, Babylon 1,918
59 Lincoln St, Babylon 1,959 11/08/2023 $660,000
235 Livingston Ave, Babylon 2,212 07/16/2004 $355,000
504 Deer Park Ave, Babylon 2,175
83 Lincoln St, Babylon 1,921