Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Village Line Rd  »  68 Village Line Rd

68 Village Line Road, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 Village Line Road, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 Village Line Road, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 4-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 Village Line Road, Babylon

Sale date 04/02/2019
Sale price $271,250
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,803

Lot & Building Information for 68 Village Line Road, Babylon

Building sqft 2,761
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.383
Year built 1942
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 68 Village Line Road, Babylon

• • Improvements for 68 Village Line Road, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68 Village Line Road, Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 68 Village Line Road, Babylon, NY 11702?

68 Village Line Road, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1942 and has a total of 2,761 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 68 Village Line Road, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,390, the tax amount paid for 68 Village Line Road, Babylon, NY 11702 is $18,024.

When was 68 Village Line Road, Babylon, NY 11702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

68 Village Line Road, Babylon, NY 11702 was last sold in 04/02/2019 for $271,250.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 Village Line Road, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 Village Line Road, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/2019 $271,250

Title Documents for 68 Village Line Road, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/02/2019 - D
05/08/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/27/2015 - D
09/20/2016 - R
Deed
01/21/2009 - D
02/20/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68 Village Line Road, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 68 Village Line Road, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $18,024
Current property tax $16,803
Market value $913,559
Assessed value $5,390

Assessment History for 68 Village Line Road, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 Village Line Road, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $804,477 $5,390 325.3482 $17,536 +3.63%
2023-2024 $816,667 $5,390 313.959 $16,922 +4.49%
2022-2023 $691,025 $5,390 300.4583 $16,195 -1.14%
2021-2022 $619,540 $5,390 303.9254 $16,382 +1.52%
2020-2021 $592,308 $5,390 299.3851 $16,137 +2.33%

Permits for 68 Village Line Road, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 68 Village Line Road, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 Village Line Road, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68 Village Line Road, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Babylon Elementary School NR Public K-2 386 0.76
Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.82
Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.82
Babylon Memorial Grade School 5 Public 3-6 444 0.83
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.85
Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 1.00
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 1.24