39 Cockenoe Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information
39 Cockenoe Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 39 Cockenoe Avenue, Babylon |
| Zip code | 11702 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Babylon |
| Parcel ID | 4-1-105 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Cockenoe Avenue, Babylon
| Sale date | 08/13/2012 |
| Sale price | $382,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,938 |
Lot & Building Information for 39 Cockenoe Avenue, Babylon
| Building sqft | 2,085 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.171
|
| Year built | 1923 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Babylon |
Other Property Data for 39 Cockenoe Avenue, Babylon
- • Improvements for 39 Cockenoe Avenue, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 39 Cockenoe Avenue, Babylon
39 Cockenoe Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1923 and has a total of 2,085 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 39 Cockenoe Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $3,570, the tax amount paid for 39 Cockenoe Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 is $11,938.
When was 39 Cockenoe Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 last sold?39 Cockenoe Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 was last sold in 06/30/2021.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 39 Cockenoe Avenue, Babylon
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Cockenoe Avenue, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 39 Cockenoe Avenue, Babylon
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 39 Cockenoe Avenue, Babylon
Access detailed property tax data for 39 Cockenoe Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $11,938 |
| Market value | $605,084 |
| Assessed value | $3,570 |
Assessment History for 39 Cockenoe Avenue, Babylon
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Cockenoe Avenue, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $532,836 | $3,570 | 325.3482 | $11,615 | +3.63% |
| 2023-2024 | $540,910 | $3,570 | 313.959 | $11,208 | +4.49% |
| 2022-2023 | $457,693 | $3,570 | 300.4583 | $10,726 | -1.14% |
| 2021-2022 | $410,345 | $3,570 | 303.9254 | $10,850 | +1.52% |
| 2020-2021 | $392,308 | $3,570 | 299.3851 | $10,688 | +2.33% |
Permits for 39 Cockenoe Avenue, Babylon
The complete history of permits filed for 39 Cockenoe Avenue, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Cockenoe Avenue, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Cockenoe Avenue, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Babylon Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 386 | 0.63 |
| Babylon Memorial Grade School | 5 | Public | 3-6 | 444 | 0.68 |
| Babylon Christian School | NR | Private | PK, K-5 | 90 | 0.84 |
| Marion G Vedder Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 406 | 0.92 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Babylon Junior Senior High School | 5 | Public | 7-12 | 703 | 0.71 |