Suffolk County  »  11702  »  E Main St  »  262 E Main St

262 East Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

262 East Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 262 East Main Street, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 14-2-35

Sales & Tax Overview for 262 East Main Street, Babylon

Sale date 08/29/2023
Sale price $4,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $76,677

Lot & Building Information for 262 East Main Street, Babylon

Building sqft 10,700
Building class Store
Acreage 0.47
Year built 2022

Other Property Data for 262 East Main Street, Babylon

• • Improvements for 262 East Main Street, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 262 East Main Street, Babylon

How many sq. ft. does 262 East Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 262 East Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702 has a total of 10,700 square feet and a current price per square foot of $457.

What is the year built & the current market value of 262 East Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702?

262 East Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 2022 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,886,441.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 262 East Main Street, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 262 East Main Street, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2023 $4,900,000
09/01/2016 $2,320,000
12/19/2013 $1,750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 262 East Main Street, Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 262 East Main Street, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/29/2023 - D
10/04/2023 - R
Deed
09/01/2016 - D
10/31/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/19/2013 - D
01/10/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/24/2006 - D
05/25/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
09/15/2004 - D
10/07/2004 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 262 East Main Street, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 262 East Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $76,677
Market value $3,886,441
Assessed value $22,930

Assessment History for 262 East Main Street, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 262 East Main Street, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,422,388 $22,930 325.3482 $74,602 +3.63%
2023-2024 $3,474,242 $22,930 313.959 $71,991 +4.49%
2022-2023 $2,939,743 $22,930 300.4583 $68,895 -1.14%
2021-2022 $2,635,633 $22,930 303.9254 $69,690 +1.52%
2020-2021 $2,519,780 $22,930 299.3851 $68,649 +2.33%

Permits for 262 East Main Street, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 262 East Main Street, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,909
Median age 47.4
Average household income $174,459
Family households 65.9%
Occupied housing units 5,432
Owner occupied units 81.3%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $636,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $603,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 262 East Main Street, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 262 East Main Street, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 262 East Main Street, Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 262 East Main Street, Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
103 Wyandanch Ave, Babylon 2,293 06/11/1998 $175,000
20 Ketewamoke Ave, Babylon 1,669 06/07/2019 $458,000
22 Ketewamoke Ave, Babylon