Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Wigwam Path  »  9 Wigwam Path

9 Wigwam Path, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

9 Wigwam Path, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Wigwam Path, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Wigwam Path, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 4-2-81

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Wigwam Path, Babylon

Sale date 02/28/2002
Sale price $423,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,994

Lot & Building Information for 9 Wigwam Path, Babylon

Building sqft 2,481
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.423
Year built 1956
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 9 Wigwam Path, Babylon

• • Improvements for 9 Wigwam Path, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Wigwam Path, Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Wigwam Path, Babylon, NY 11702?

9 Wigwam Path, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,481 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Wigwam Path, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,680, the tax amount paid for 9 Wigwam Path, Babylon, NY 11702 is $18,993.

When was 9 Wigwam Path, Babylon, NY 11702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Wigwam Path, Babylon, NY 11702 was last sold in 02/28/2002 for $423,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Wigwam Path, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Wigwam Path, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2002 $423,000

Title Documents for 9 Wigwam Path, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/28/2002 - D
03/07/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Wigwam Path, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Wigwam Path, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,994
Market value $962,712
Assessed value $5,680

Assessment History for 9 Wigwam Path, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Wigwam Path, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $847,761 $5,680 325.3482 $18,480 +3.63%
2023-2024 $860,606 $5,680 313.959 $17,833 +4.49%
2022-2023 $728,205 $5,680 300.4583 $17,066 -1.14%
2021-2022 $652,873 $5,680 303.9254 $17,263 +6.98%
2020-2021 $592,308 $5,390 299.3851 $16,137 +2.33%

Permits for 9 Wigwam Path, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Wigwam Path, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Wigwam Path, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Wigwam Path, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Paul J Bellew Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 456 0.78
Paul J Bellew Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 456 0.78
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 0.86
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 0.86
Babylon Elementary School NR Public K-2 386 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 0.75
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.80
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 1.13
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 1.44