Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Lighthouse Rd  »  7 A Lighthouse Rd

7 A Lighthouse Road, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

7 A Lighthouse Road, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 A Lighthouse Road, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 A Lighthouse Road, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 19-1-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 A Lighthouse Road, Babylon

Sale date 06/10/1998
Sale price $100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,172

Lot & Building Information for 7 A Lighthouse Road, Babylon

Building sqft 1,558
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.181
Year built 1963
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 7 A Lighthouse Road, Babylon

• • Improvements for 7 A Lighthouse Road, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 A Lighthouse Road, Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 A Lighthouse Road, Babylon, NY 11702?

7 A Lighthouse Road, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,558 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 A Lighthouse Road, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,640, the tax amount paid for 7 A Lighthouse Road, Babylon, NY 11702 is $12,172.

When was 7 A Lighthouse Road, Babylon, NY 11702 last sold?

7 A Lighthouse Road, Babylon, NY 11702 was last sold in 07/29/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 A Lighthouse Road, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 A Lighthouse Road, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/1998 $100,000

Title Documents for 7 A Lighthouse Road, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/29/2024 - R Deed
10/27/1998 - D
12/08/1998 - R
Deed
06/10/1998 - D
07/28/1998 - R
Deed
09/16/1993 - D
11/12/1993 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 A Lighthouse Road, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 7 A Lighthouse Road, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,172
Market value $616,950
Assessed value $3,640

Assessment History for 7 A Lighthouse Road, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 A Lighthouse Road, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $543,284 $3,640 325.3482 $11,843 +3.63%
2023-2024 $551,515 $3,640 313.959 $11,428 +4.49%
2022-2023 $466,666 $3,640 300.4583 $10,937 -1.14%
2021-2022 $418,391 $3,640 303.9254 $11,063 +1.52%
2020-2021 $400,000 $3,640 299.3851 $10,898 +2.33%

Permits for 7 A Lighthouse Road, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 7 A Lighthouse Road, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 A Lighthouse Road, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 A Lighthouse Road, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.53
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.53
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 0.78
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 0.78
Babylon Memorial Grade School 5 Public 3-6 444 1.25

Nearest middle schools

South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.53
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.95
Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 1.73