Suffolk County  »  11702  »  John St  »  41 John St

41 John Street, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

41 John Street, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 John Street, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 John Street, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 7-2-82.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 John Street, Babylon

Sale date 06/08/2016
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $53,403

Lot & Building Information for 41 John Street, Babylon

Building sqft 15,883
Building class Store
Acreage 0.95

Other Property Data for 41 John Street, Babylon

• • Improvements for 41 John Street, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 John Street, Babylon

How many sq. ft. does 41 John Street, Babylon, NY 11702 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 41 John Street, Babylon, NY 11702 has a total of 15,883 square feet and a current price per square foot of $84.

What is the market value of 41 John Street, Babylon, NY 11702?

The current market value is $2,706,780.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 John Street, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 John Street, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/2016 $1,350,000
02/24/2004 $550,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 41 John Street, Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 41 John Street, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/08/2016 - D
07/11/2016 - R
Deed
06/08/2016 - D
07/11/2016 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
02/24/2004 - D
05/13/2004 - R
Deed
02/24/2004 - D
05/13/2004 - R
Deed
02/24/2004 - D
05/13/2004 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 John Street, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 41 John Street, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $53,403
Market value $2,706,780
Assessed value $15,970

Assessment History for 41 John Street, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 John Street, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,383,582 $15,970 325.3482 $51,958 +3.63%
2023-2024 $2,419,697 $15,970 313.959 $50,139 +4.49%
2022-2023 $2,047,436 $15,970 300.4583 $47,983 -1.14%
2021-2022 $1,835,632 $15,970 303.9254 $48,537 -10.28%
2020-2021 $1,985,714 $18,070 299.3851 $54,099 +2.33%

Permits for 41 John Street, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 41 John Street, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,909
Median age 47.4
Average household income $174,459
Family households 65.9%
Occupied housing units 5,432
Owner occupied units 81.3%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $636,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $603,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 John Street, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 John Street, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 41 John Street, Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 41 John Street, Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
44 Paumanake Ave, Babylon 2,620 06/20/2008 $650,000
21 Smith St, Babylon 1,104 04/22/2025
20 Cedar St, Babylon
155 Cooper St, Babylon 2,017 06/02/2011 $70,000