Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Little East Neck Rd  »  179 Little East Neck Rd

179 Little East Neck Road, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

179 Little East Neck Road, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 179 Little East Neck Road, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 8-3-23.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 179 Little East Neck Road, Babylon

Sale date 12/31/2021
Sale price $2,257,796
Arm's length
Property tax $24,679

Lot & Building Information for 179 Little East Neck Road, Babylon

Building sqft 5,600
Building class Banks and Office Buildings (460)
Acreage 0.57

Other Property Data for 179 Little East Neck Road, Babylon

• • Improvements for 179 Little East Neck Road, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 179 Little East Neck Road, Babylon

How many sq. ft. does 179 Little East Neck Road, Babylon, NY 11702 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Banks and Office Buildings (460) located at 179 Little East Neck Road, Babylon, NY 11702 has a total of 5,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $403.

What is the market value of 179 Little East Neck Road, Babylon, NY 11702?

The current market value is $1,250,847.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 179 Little East Neck Road, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 179 Little East Neck Road, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2021 $2,257,796
09/15/2017 $700,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 179 Little East Neck Road, Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 179 Little East Neck Road, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/31/2021 - D
01/20/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/15/2017 - D
10/19/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/05/1997 - D
12/12/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 179 Little East Neck Road, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 179 Little East Neck Road, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $24,679
Market value $1,250,847
Assessed value $7,380

Assessment History for 179 Little East Neck Road, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 179 Little East Neck Road, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,101,492 $7,380 325.3482 $24,011 +3.63%
2023-2024 $1,118,182 $7,380 313.959 $23,170 +4.49%
2022-2023 $946,154 $7,380 300.4583 $22,174 -1.14%
2021-2022 $848,276 $7,380 303.9254 $22,430 +1.52%
2020-2021 $810,989 $7,380 299.3851 $22,095 +33.43%

Permits for 179 Little East Neck Road, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 179 Little East Neck Road, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,909
Median age 47.4
Average household income $174,459
Family households 65.9%
Occupied housing units 5,432
Owner occupied units 81.3%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $636,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $603,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 179 Little East Neck Road, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 179 Little East Neck Road, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 179 Little East Neck Road, Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 179 Little East Neck Road, Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
157 Little East Neck Rd, Babylon 1,104
44 Paumanake Ave, Babylon 2,620 06/20/2008 $650,000