Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Cedar St  »  41 Cedar St

41 Cedar Street, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

41 Cedar Street, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 Cedar Street, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 Cedar Street, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 7-2-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Cedar Street, Babylon

Sale date 06/16/1996
Sale price $105,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,758

Lot & Building Information for 41 Cedar Street, Babylon

Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.213
Units 2

Other Property Data for 41 Cedar Street, Babylon

• • Improvements for 41 Cedar Street, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 Cedar Street, Babylon

What is the assessed value of 41 Cedar Street, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,320, the tax amount paid for 41 Cedar Street, Babylon, NY 11702 is $7,758.

When was 41 Cedar Street, Babylon, NY 11702 last sold?

41 Cedar Street, Babylon, NY 11702 was last sold in 11/22/1996.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 Cedar Street, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Cedar Street, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/1996 $105,000

Title Documents for 41 Cedar Street, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/22/1996 - D
11/27/1996 - R
Deed
06/16/1996 - D
06/20/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 Cedar Street, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 41 Cedar Street, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,758
Market value $393,221
Assessed value $2,320

Assessment History for 41 Cedar Street, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Cedar Street, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $346,269 $2,320 325.3482 $7,548 +3.63%
2023-2024 $351,515 $2,320 313.959 $7,284 +4.49%
2022-2023 $297,436 $2,320 300.4583 $6,971 -1.14%
2021-2022 $266,666 $2,320 303.9254 $7,051 +1.52%
2020-2021 $254,945 $2,320 299.3851 $6,946 +2.33%

Permits for 41 Cedar Street, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 41 Cedar Street, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Cedar Street, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Cedar Street, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 0.50
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 0.50
Babylon Memorial Grade School 5 Public 3-6 444 0.64
Babylon Elementary School NR Public K-2 386 0.71
Paul J Bellew Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 456 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.46
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.77
Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 0.90
West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.75
The Bridges Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.76

Nearest high schools

Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.46
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 0.86
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 1.38
St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 1.51
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 1.63

Neighbors for 41 Cedar Street, Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 41 Cedar Street, Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Ralph Ave, Babylon 2,688 03/31/2015 $404,000
24 Christopher CT, Babylon 2,005 02/19/2019 $837,000
14 Christopher CT, Babylon
19 Christopher CT, Babylon 4,194 06/20/2017
27 Cedar St, Babylon 1,404 03/14/2016 $305,000
37 Cedar St, Babylon 1,121
53 Cedar St, Babylon 02/04/2021 $2,250,000
95 N Railroad Ave, Babylon 1,976 03/19/2026 $16,000
99 Railroad Ave, Babylon 06/09/2022 $425,000
16 Ralph Ave, Babylon 1,755 05/02/2017 $408,000
126 N Carll Ave, Babylon 07/07/2025 $1,650,000
10 Christopher CT, Babylon 3,767 01/04/2011 $940,000
6 Christopher CT, Babylon 2,792 03/13/2008 $1,100,000
23 Christopher CT, Babylon 2,601 12/02/2004
20 Christopher CT, Babylon 1,942 08/30/2007 $850,000
26 Christopher CT, Babylon 3,474 12/05/2023 $1,950,000
25 Cedar St, Babylon 1,920 12/13/1999 $170,000
31-33 Cedar St, Babylon 3,189
124 N Carll Ave, Babylon 08/31/2023 $1,100,000
2 Christopher CT, Babylon 2,911 12/10/2008 $999,999