Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Locust Ave  »  172 Locust Ave

172 Locust Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

172 Locust Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

172 Locust Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 172 Locust Avenue, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 9-1-16.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 172 Locust Avenue, Babylon

Sale date 05/01/2003
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,199

Lot & Building Information for 172 Locust Avenue, Babylon

Building sqft 1,137
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.176
Year built 1948
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 172 Locust Avenue, Babylon

• • Improvements for 172 Locust Avenue, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 172 Locust Avenue, Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 172 Locust Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702?

172 Locust Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,137 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 172 Locust Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,050, the tax amount paid for 172 Locust Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 is $10,199.

When was 172 Locust Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

172 Locust Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 was last sold in 05/01/2003 for $275,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 172 Locust Avenue, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 172 Locust Avenue, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2003 $275,000

Title Documents for 172 Locust Avenue, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/01/2003 - D
05/15/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 172 Locust Avenue, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 172 Locust Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,199
Market value $516,949
Assessed value $3,050

Assessment History for 172 Locust Avenue, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 172 Locust Avenue, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $455,223 $3,050 325.3482 $9,923 +3.63%
2023-2024 $462,121 $3,050 313.959 $9,576 +4.49%
2022-2023 $391,025 $3,050 300.4583 $9,164 +3.62%
2021-2022 $334,483 $2,910 303.9254 $8,844 +1.52%
2020-2021 $319,780 $2,910 299.3851 $8,712 +2.33%

Permits for 172 Locust Avenue, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 172 Locust Avenue, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 172 Locust Avenue, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 172 Locust Avenue, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Babylon Memorial Grade School 5 Public 3-6 444 0.27
Babylon Elementary School NR Public K-2 386 0.44
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 0.56
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 0.56
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.40
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.61
West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.19
Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 1.69
Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 1.96

Nearest high schools

Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.40
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 0.67
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 1.60
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 1.84
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 1.94

Neighbors for 172 Locust Avenue, Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 172 Locust Avenue, Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
180 Locust Ave, Babylon 1,418 10/13/2006 $425,000
51 Beachwood Dr, Babylon 1,189 07/15/1994 $131,500
47 Beachwood Dr, Babylon 2,133 10/21/1998 $148,900
167 Annuskemunnica Rd, Babylon 1,613 02/16/2012 $385,000
21 Livingston Ave, Babylon 900 07/20/2022 $400,000
57 Beachwood Dr, Babylon 1,387 09/07/2018 $390,000
176 Locust Ave, Babylon
15 Highland Pl, Babylon 684 01/25/2024 $477,500
161 Annuskemunnica Rd, Babylon 2,059 12/02/2020 $605,000
140 Locust Ave, Babylon 1,694 12/17/1998 $155,000
175 Annuskemunnica Rd, Babylon 4,867
53 Beachwood Dr, Babylon 1,266
49 Beachwood Dr, Babylon 866 06/26/2023 $570,000
165 Annuskemunnica Rd, Babylon 2,291 01/17/2002 $310,000
8 Hiawatha Rd, Babylon 2,072 06/05/2019 $640,000
25 Livingston Ave, Babylon 1,350 07/25/2001 $165,000
12 Hiawatha Rd, Babylon 2,688 10/31/2022 $1,250,000
34 Livingston Ave, Babylon 858 11/01/2024 $465,000
171 Annuskemunnica Rd, Babylon 1,968
55 Beachwood Dr, Babylon 1,491 02/10/2023 $520,000