Suffolk County  »  11702  »  W Main St  »  325 W Main St

325 West Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

325 West Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 325 West Main Street, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 9-2-55.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 325 West Main Street, Babylon

Sale date 01/15/2026
Sale price $3,550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $104,299

Lot & Building Information for 325 West Main Street, Babylon

Building sqft 21,534
Building class Banks and Office Buildings (460)
Acreage 1.4
Year built 1985
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 325 West Main Street, Babylon

• • Improvements for 325 West Main Street, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 325 West Main Street, Babylon

How many sq. ft. does 325 West Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Banks and Office Buildings (460) located at 325 West Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702 has a total of 21,534 square feet and a current price per square foot of $164.

What is the year built & the current market value of 325 West Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702?

325 West Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,286,441.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 325 West Main Street, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 325 West Main Street, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2026 $3,550,000
09/28/1994 $1,200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 325 West Main Street, Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 325 West Main Street, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/15/2026 - R Deed
09/28/1994 - D
10/17/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 325 West Main Street, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 325 West Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $104,299
Market value $5,286,441
Assessed value $31,190

Assessment History for 325 West Main Street, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 325 West Main Street, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $4,655,224 $31,190 325.3482 $101,476 +3.63%
2023-2024 $4,725,757 $31,190 313.959 $97,924 +4.49%
2022-2023 $3,998,718 $31,190 300.4583 $93,713 -1.14%
2021-2022 $3,585,058 $31,190 303.9254 $94,794 +1.52%
2020-2021 $3,427,473 $31,190 299.3851 $93,378 +2.33%

Permits for 325 West Main Street, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 325 West Main Street, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,909
Median age 47.4
Average household income $174,459
Family households 65.9%
Occupied housing units 5,432
Owner occupied units 81.3%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $636,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $603,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 325 West Main Street, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 325 West Main Street, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 325 West Main Street, Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 325 West Main Street, Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 Yacht Club Rd, Babylon 2,028 07/06/2016
283 W Main St, Babylon 2,104 10/08/1998 $192,000
44 Douglas Ave, Babylon 3,369 09/18/2000 $450,000