Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Greenway S  »  29 Greenway S

29 Greenway S, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

29 Greenway S, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Greenway S, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Greenway S, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 12-3-41.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Greenway S, Babylon

Sale date 12/30/2020
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,971

Lot & Building Information for 29 Greenway S, Babylon

Building sqft 2,158
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.254
Year built 1950
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 29 Greenway S, Babylon

• • Improvements for 29 Greenway S, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Greenway S, Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Greenway S, Babylon, NY 11702?

29 Greenway S, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,158 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Greenway S, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,330, the tax amount paid for 29 Greenway S, Babylon, NY 11702 is $17,970.

When was 29 Greenway S, Babylon, NY 11702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29 Greenway S, Babylon, NY 11702 was last sold in 12/30/2020 for $600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Greenway S, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Greenway S, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2020 $600,000

Title Documents for 29 Greenway S, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/30/2020 - D
03/01/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/14/2009 - D
02/08/2010 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Greenway S, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Greenway S, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,971
Market value $903,390
Assessed value $5,330

Assessment History for 29 Greenway S, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Greenway S, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $795,522 $5,330 326.0901 $17,381 -12.08%
2023-2024 $950,000 $6,270 315.275 $19,768 +4.17%
2022-2023 $803,847 $6,270 302.6678 $18,977 +0.96%
2021-2022 $720,689 $6,270 299.8019 $18,798 +1.47%
2020-2021 $689,011 $6,270 295.4521 $18,525 +3.88%

Permits for 29 Greenway S, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 29 Greenway S, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Greenway S, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Greenway S, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Bay School 5 Public K-5 300 0.62
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.62
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.62
John F Kennedy School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.72
John F Kennedy School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.72

Nearest middle schools

South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.62
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.83
West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.57
Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 1.79
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 1.94

Nearest high schools

Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.83
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 1.00
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 1.77
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 1.89
St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 2.29

Neighbors for 29 Greenway S, Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 29 Greenway S, Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Robert St, Babylon 02/25/2010 $431,000
13 Bradish Ln, Babylon 1,475 06/23/2003 $210,000
25 Greenway Ter, Babylon 2,041 09/11/2020 $630,000
124 Little East Neck Rd, Babylon 1,280 03/23/2021 $425,000
16 Robert St, Babylon 1,056 06/28/2019
29 Kensington Rd, Babylon 2,079 01/24/2019 $350,000
16 Railroad Ave, Babylon 3,568 06/15/2015
12 Surdi Pl, Babylon 1,733 09/10/2003 $360,000
31 Greenway S, Babylon 1,637 05/02/2016 $397,425
26 Railroad Ave, Babylon 06/27/2022 $875,000
9 Bradish Ln, Babylon 1,589 07/02/2024
11 Bradish Ln, Babylon 1,189 09/30/2025
20 Robert St, Babylon 1,368 12/09/2011
22 Railroad Ave, Babylon 07/14/2017 $1,250,000
206 Deer Park Ave, Babylon 01/31/2018
216 Deer Park Ave, Babylon 2,491 06/26/2018 $728,000
24 Greenway S, Babylon 1,311 08/09/1996 $156,250
19 Greenway S, Babylon 1,855
15 Greenway S, Babylon 1,940 12/01/2014 $310,000