Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Mayhew Ave  »  17 Mayhew Ave

17 Mayhew Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

17 Mayhew Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Mayhew Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Mayhew Avenue, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 15-1-83

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Mayhew Avenue, Babylon

Current property tax $7,249

Lot & Building Information for 17 Mayhew Avenue, Babylon

Building sqft 946
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.163
Year built 1947
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 17 Mayhew Avenue, Babylon

• • Improvements for 17 Mayhew Avenue, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Mayhew Avenue, Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Mayhew Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702?

17 Mayhew Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1947 and has a total of 946 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Mayhew Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,250, the tax amount paid for 17 Mayhew Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 is $7,586.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Mayhew Avenue, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Mayhew Avenue, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Mayhew Avenue, Babylon

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 17 Mayhew Avenue, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Mayhew Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,586
Current property tax $7,249
Market value $381,356
Assessed value $2,250

Assessment History for 17 Mayhew Avenue, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Mayhew Avenue, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $335,821 $2,250 326.0901 $7,337 +3.43%
2023-2024 $340,909 $2,250 315.275 $7,094 +4.17%
2022-2023 $288,462 $2,250 302.6678 $6,810 +0.96%
2021-2022 $258,621 $2,250 299.8019 $6,746 +1.47%
2020-2021 $247,253 $2,250 295.4521 $6,648 +3.88%

Permits for 17 Mayhew Avenue, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 17 Mayhew Avenue, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Mayhew Avenue, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Mayhew Avenue, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Bay School 5 Public K-5 300 0.69
John F Kennedy School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.75
John F Kennedy School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.75
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.79
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.79

Nearest middle schools

South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.79
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.08
Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 1.71
West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.80
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 1.88

Nearest high schools

Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.08
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 1.23
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 1.83
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 2.05
St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 2.38

Neighbors for 17 Mayhew Avenue, Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 17 Mayhew Avenue, Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 Mayhew Ave, Babylon 1,299 03/12/2020 $10
23 Pond Pl, Babylon 1,926 10/19/2015
31 Totten Pl, Babylon 01/08/1998 $210,000
15 E Main St, Babylon 07/27/2006 $1,050,000
23-35 Deer Park Ave, Babylon 12,106 04/20/2010
7 Mayhew Ave, Babylon 1,656 12/28/2016 $415,000
30 Wilson Dr, Hampton Bays 08/09/2021 $659,000
21 Totten Pl, Babylon 1,648
9 Mayhew Ave, Babylon 1,599 04/16/2015
27 Totten Pl, Babylon 1,617
21 Mayhew Ave, Babylon 1,751 07/02/1993 $135,000
25 Mayhew Ave, Babylon 1,617 05/30/2018 $500,000
6 Kathryn CT, Babylon 1,965 10/11/2005 $486,000
31 Pond Pl, Babylon 03/17/2000
48 Wilson Dr, Babylon 1,355 10/28/2013 $310,000
23 Totten Pl, Babylon 1,240 09/07/2016
45 Deer Park Ave, Babylon 2,757 03/16/2015 $810,000
4 Kathryn CT, Babylon 2,216 12/18/2002
27 Pond Pl, Babylon 1,294 03/27/2002
8 Kathryn CT, Babylon 1,538 01/16/2025 $630,000