10 John Street, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information
10 John Street, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 10 John Street, Babylon |
| Zip code | 11702 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Babylon |
| Parcel ID | 11-1-30.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 10 John Street, Babylon
| Sale date | 11/27/2002 |
| Sale price | $125,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $37,285 |
Lot & Building Information for 10 John Street, Babylon
| Building sqft | 5,735 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 0.43 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Babylon |
Other Property Data for 10 John Street, Babylon
- • Improvements for 10 John Street, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 10 John Street, Babylon
This Store (SCILSR) located at 10 John Street, Babylon, NY 11702 has a total of 5,735 square feet.
What is the market value of 10 John Street, Babylon, NY 11702?The current market value is $1,889,831.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 10 John Street, Babylon
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 John Street, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/27/2002 | $125,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 10 John Street, Babylon
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 10 John Street, Babylon
Access detailed property tax data for 10 John Street, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $37,285 |
| Market value | $1,889,831 |
| Assessed value | $11,150 |
Assessment History for 10 John Street, Babylon
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 John Street, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $1,664,180 | $11,150 | 325.3482 | $36,276 | +3.63% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,689,393 | $11,150 | 313.959 | $35,006 | +4.49% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,429,487 | $11,150 | 300.4583 | $33,501 | -1.14% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,281,609 | $11,150 | 303.9254 | $33,888 | +1.52% |
| 2020-2021 | $1,225,275 | $11,150 | 299.3851 | $33,381 | +2.33% |
Permits for 10 John Street, Babylon
The complete history of permits filed for 10 John Street, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 13,909 |
| Median age | 47.4 |
| Average household income | $174,459 |
| Family households | 65.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 5,432 |
| Owner occupied units | 81.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.54 |
| Median year structure built | 1956 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $636,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $603,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 John Street, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 John Street, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 10 John Street, Babylon
Here are the neighbors for 10 John Street, Babylon.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 70 George St, Babylon | 664 | 09/02/2020 | |
| 135 Deer Park Ave, Babylon | 8,986 | 08/15/2017 | $3,080,000 |