Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Cooper St  »  75 Cooper St

75 Cooper Street, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

75 Cooper Street, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

75 Cooper Street, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 75 Cooper Street, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 11-2-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 75 Cooper Street, Babylon

Sale date 11/09/2023
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,400

Lot & Building Information for 75 Cooper Street, Babylon

Building sqft 1,545
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.188
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 75 Cooper Street, Babylon

• • Improvements for 75 Cooper Street, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 75 Cooper Street, Babylon

How many square feet does 75 Cooper Street, Babylon, NY 11702 have?

This One Family Year-Round Residence (210) located at 75 Cooper Street, Babylon, NY 11702 has a total of 1,545 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 75 Cooper Street, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,110, the tax amount paid for 75 Cooper Street, Babylon, NY 11702 is $10,399.

When was 75 Cooper Street, Babylon, NY 11702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

75 Cooper Street, Babylon, NY 11702 was last sold in 11/09/2023 for $500,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 75 Cooper Street, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 75 Cooper Street, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2023 $500,000

Title Documents for 75 Cooper Street, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/09/2023 - D
01/02/2024 - R
Deed
02/28/2014 - D
04/29/2014 - R
Deed
02/27/2014 - D
04/29/2014 - R
Deed
09/07/2006 - D
11/29/2006 - R
Deed
(Trustee`s deed)
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 75 Cooper Street, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 75 Cooper Street, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,400
Market value $527,118
Assessed value $3,110

Assessment History for 75 Cooper Street, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 75 Cooper Street, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $464,179 $3,110 325.3482 $10,118 +3.63%
2023-2024 $471,212 $3,110 313.959 $9,764 +4.49%
2022-2023 $398,718 $3,110 300.4583 $9,344 -1.14%
2021-2022 $357,472 $3,110 303.9254 $9,452 +1.52%
2020-2021 $341,758 $3,110 299.3851 $9,311 +2.33%

Permits for 75 Cooper Street, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 75 Cooper Street, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 75 Cooper Street, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 75 Cooper Street, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 0.25
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 0.25
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.50
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.50
Babylon Memorial Grade School 5 Public 3-6 444 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.31
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.50
Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 1.01
The Bridges Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.70
Bridges Academy (The) NR Private PK-8 211 1.71

Nearest high schools

Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.31
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 0.89
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 1.35
St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 1.46
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 1.89

Neighbors for 75 Cooper Street, Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 75 Cooper Street, Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
69 Cooper St, Babylon 1,115 09/30/2025 $475,000
39 Totten Pl, Babylon 1,410 01/04/2022 $580,000
63 Totten Pl, Babylon 1,864 06/26/2013 $325,000
50 Stuart Ave, Babylon 1,076 08/26/2016
83 Cooper St, Babylon 1,293
14 Walbridge Ave, Babylon 1,588 11/01/2021 $250,000
79 Cooper St, Babylon 1,943
26 Walbridge Ave, Babylon 2,140 12/10/1996 $122,500
51 Totten Pl, Babylon 1,420 09/07/2012 $365,000
65 Cooper St, Babylon 1,584 01/19/2022 $275,000
20 Walbridge Ave, Babylon 1,440 05/31/2018 $300,000
46 Stuart Ave, Babylon 2,105 07/22/2005 $425,000
84 George St, Babylon 743 05/01/2020 $1,700,000
45 Totten Pl, Babylon 1,367 10/03/2014
44 Stuart Ave, Babylon 880
40 Stuart Ave S, Babylon 1,154 06/30/1993 $135,000
22 Walbridge Ave, Babylon 1,472 09/14/2018 $429,000
43 Totten Pl, Babylon 3,059
57 Totten Pl, Babylon 1,572