Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Deeringwood Ln  »  2 Deeringwood Ln

2 Deeringwood Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

2 Deeringwood Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Deeringwood Lane, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Deeringwood Lane, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 17-2-65

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Deeringwood Lane, Babylon

Sale date 12/21/2020
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,084

Lot & Building Information for 2 Deeringwood Lane, Babylon

Building sqft 3,056
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.223
Year built 1952
Bathrooms 4

Other Property Data for 2 Deeringwood Lane, Babylon

• • Improvements for 2 Deeringwood Lane, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Deeringwood Lane, Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Deeringwood Lane, Babylon, NY 11702?

2 Deeringwood Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1952 and has a total of 3,056 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Deeringwood Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,660, the tax amount paid for 2 Deeringwood Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 is $19,083.

When was 2 Deeringwood Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Deeringwood Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 was last sold in 12/21/2020 for $650,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Deeringwood Lane, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Deeringwood Lane, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2020 $650,000
08/14/2003 $385,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Deeringwood Lane, Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Deeringwood Lane, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/21/2020 - D
01/15/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/14/2003 - D
08/27/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Deeringwood Lane, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Deeringwood Lane, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,084
Market value $959,322
Assessed value $5,660

Assessment History for 2 Deeringwood Lane, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Deeringwood Lane, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $844,776 $5,660 326.0901 $18,457 +3.43%
2023-2024 $857,576 $5,660 315.275 $17,845 +4.17%
2022-2023 $725,641 $5,660 302.6678 $17,131 -5.24%
2021-2022 $693,104 $6,030 299.8019 $18,078 +1.47%
2020-2021 $662,637 $6,030 295.4521 $17,816 +3.88%

Permits for 2 Deeringwood Lane, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Deeringwood Lane, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Deeringwood Lane, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Deeringwood Lane, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.86
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.86
South Bay School 5 Public K-5 300 0.92
John F Kennedy School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.96
John F Kennedy School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.96

Nearest middle schools

South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.86
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.21
Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 1.82
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 2.00