Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Main St  »  200 Main St

200 Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

200 Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

200 Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 200 Main Street, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 13-2-2.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 200 Main Street, Babylon

Sale date 05/20/2005
Sale price $4,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $111,020

Lot & Building Information for 200 Main Street, Babylon

Building sqft 23,332
Building class Banks and Office Buildings (460)
Acreage 1.63
Year built 1989
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 200 Main Street, Babylon

• • Improvements for 200 Main Street, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 200 Main Street, Babylon

How many sq. ft. does 200 Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Banks and Office Buildings (460) located at 200 Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702 has a total of 23,332 square feet and a current price per square foot of $171.

What is the year built & the current market value of 200 Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702?

200 Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,627,119.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 200 Main Street, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 200 Main Street, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2005 $4,000,000

Title Documents for 200 Main Street, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/20/2005 - D
08/15/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 200 Main Street, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 200 Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $111,020
Market value $5,627,119
Assessed value $33,200

Assessment History for 200 Main Street, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 200 Main Street, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $4,955,224 $33,200 325.3482 $108,016 +3.63%
2023-2024 $5,030,303 $33,200 313.959 $104,234 +4.49%
2022-2023 $4,256,410 $33,200 300.4583 $99,752 -1.14%
2021-2022 $3,816,092 $33,200 303.9254 $100,903 +1.52%
2020-2021 $3,648,352 $33,200 299.3851 $99,396 -17.54%

Permits for 200 Main Street, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 200 Main Street, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,909
Median age 47.4
Average household income $174,459
Family households 65.9%
Occupied housing units 5,432
Owner occupied units 81.3%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $636,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $603,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 200 Main Street, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 200 Main Street, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 200 Main Street, Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 200 Main Street, Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Suydam Pl, Babylon 1,671 04/29/1997 $8,000
20 A Suydam Pl, Babylon 03/22/2019
168 E Main St, Babylon 6,568 08/17/2021 $985,000