Suffolk County  »  11702  »  W Main St  »  52 W Main St

52 West Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

52 West Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

52 West Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 52 West Main Street, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 14-1-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 52 West Main Street, Babylon

Property tax $1,906

Lot & Building Information for 52 West Main Street, Babylon

Building class Vacant Land Located in Commercial Areas (330)
Acreage 0.143

Other Property Data for 52 West Main Street, Babylon

• • Improvements for 52 West Main Street, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 52 West Main Street, Babylon

What is the market value of 52 West Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702?

The current market value is $96,610.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 52 West Main Street, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 52 West Main Street, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 52 West Main Street, Babylon

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 52 West Main Street, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 52 West Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,906
Market value $96,610
Assessed value $570

Assessment History for 52 West Main Street, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 52 West Main Street, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $85,075 $570 325.3482 $1,854 +3.63%
2023-2024 $86,364 $570 313.959 $1,790 +4.49%
2022-2023 $73,077 $570 300.4583 $1,713 -1.14%
2021-2022 $65,517 $570 303.9254 $1,732 +1.52%
2020-2021 $62,637 $570 299.3851 $1,706 +2.33%

Permits for 52 West Main Street, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 52 West Main Street, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,909
Median age 47.4
Average household income $174,459
Family households 65.9%
Occupied housing units 5,432
Owner occupied units 81.3%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $636,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $603,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 52 West Main Street, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 52 West Main Street, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 52 West Main Street, Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 52 West Main Street, Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
75 S Carll Ave, Babylon 3,372 12/07/2020
84 Prospect St, Babylon 1,704 02/18/2022 $735,000
74 Prospect St, Babylon 2,338