Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Fire Island Ave  »  163 Fire Island Ave

163 Fire Island Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

163 Fire Island Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 163 Fire Island Avenue, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 14-3-108

Sales & Tax Overview for 163 Fire Island Avenue, Babylon

Sale date 04/24/2015
Sale price $958,333
Arm's length
Property tax $33,139

Lot & Building Information for 163 Fire Island Avenue, Babylon

Building sqft 5,318
Building class Living Accomodations (410)
Acreage 0.49
Year built 1910

Other Property Data for 163 Fire Island Avenue, Babylon

• • Improvements for 163 Fire Island Avenue, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 163 Fire Island Avenue, Babylon

How many sq. ft. does 163 Fire Island Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Living Accomodations (410) located at 163 Fire Island Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 has a total of 5,318 square feet and a current price per square foot of $180.

What is the year built & the current market value of 163 Fire Island Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702?

163 Fire Island Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,679,661.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 163 Fire Island Avenue, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 163 Fire Island Avenue, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/2015 $958,333
09/30/2005 $900,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 163 Fire Island Avenue, Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 163 Fire Island Avenue, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/24/2015 - D
05/20/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/30/2005 - D
10/13/2005 - R
Deed
10/03/2000 - D
11/08/2000 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 163 Fire Island Avenue, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 163 Fire Island Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $33,139
Market value $1,679,661
Assessed value $9,910

Assessment History for 163 Fire Island Avenue, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 163 Fire Island Avenue, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,479,105 $9,910 325.3482 $32,242 +3.63%
2023-2024 $1,501,515 $9,910 313.959 $31,113 +4.49%
2022-2023 $1,270,513 $9,910 300.4583 $29,775 -1.14%
2021-2022 $1,139,080 $9,910 303.9254 $30,119 +1.52%
2020-2021 $1,089,011 $9,910 299.3851 $29,669 +2.33%

Permits for 163 Fire Island Avenue, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 163 Fire Island Avenue, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,909
Median age 47.4
Average household income $174,459
Family households 65.9%
Occupied housing units 5,432
Owner occupied units 81.3%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $636,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $603,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 163 Fire Island Avenue, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 163 Fire Island Avenue, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 163 Fire Island Avenue, Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 163 Fire Island Avenue, Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 White Birch Dr, Babylon
126 Peninsula Dr, Babylon 3,682 08/22/2019 $1,450,000
101 Little East Neck Rd, Babylon 2,199 11/08/1999 $284,000