Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Foster Ln  »  4 Foster Ln

4 Foster Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

4 Foster Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Foster Lane, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Foster Lane, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 15-2-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Foster Lane, Babylon

Sale date 11/12/2020
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,784

Lot & Building Information for 4 Foster Lane, Babylon

Building sqft 1,950
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.284
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 4 Foster Lane, Babylon

• • Improvements for 4 Foster Lane, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Foster Lane, Babylon

How many square feet does 4 Foster Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 have?

This One Family Year-Round Residence (210) located at 4 Foster Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 has a total of 1,950 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Foster Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,720, the tax amount paid for 4 Foster Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 is $15,783.

When was 4 Foster Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Foster Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 was last sold in 11/12/2020 for $600,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Foster Lane, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Foster Lane, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2020 $600,000
06/27/2001 $300,000
10/30/1998 $225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Foster Lane, Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Foster Lane, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/12/2020 - D
01/29/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/04/2009 - D
03/30/2009 - R
Deed
06/27/2001 - D
07/19/2001 - R
Deed
10/30/1998 - D
11/18/1998 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Foster Lane, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Foster Lane, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,784
Market value $800,000
Assessed value $4,720

Assessment History for 4 Foster Lane, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Foster Lane, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $704,478 $4,720 325.3482 $15,356 -7.01%
2023-2024 $796,969 $5,260 313.959 $16,514 +4.49%
2022-2023 $674,359 $5,260 300.4583 $15,804 -1.14%
2021-2022 $604,597 $5,260 303.9254 $15,986 +1.52%
2020-2021 $578,022 $5,260 299.3851 $15,748 +2.33%

Permits for 4 Foster Lane, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Foster Lane, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Foster Lane, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Foster Lane, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.58
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.58
South Bay School 5 Public K-5 300 0.74
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 0.81
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 0.81

Nearest middle schools

South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.58
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.86
West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.71