Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Coppertree Ln  »  58 Coppertree Ln

58 Coppertree Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

58 Coppertree Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

58 Coppertree Lane, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 58 Coppertree Lane, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 16-2-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 58 Coppertree Lane, Babylon

Sale date 08/12/2021
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,723

Lot & Building Information for 58 Coppertree Lane, Babylon

Building sqft 2,161
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.239
Year built 1960
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 58 Coppertree Lane, Babylon

• • Improvements for 58 Coppertree Lane, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 58 Coppertree Lane, Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 58 Coppertree Lane, Babylon, NY 11702?

58 Coppertree Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,161 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 58 Coppertree Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,300, the tax amount paid for 58 Coppertree Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 is $17,723.

When was 58 Coppertree Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

58 Coppertree Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 was last sold in 08/12/2021 for $800,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 58 Coppertree Lane, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 58 Coppertree Lane, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2021 $800,000
05/01/2008 $575,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 58 Coppertree Lane, Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 58 Coppertree Lane, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/12/2021 - D
01/12/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/01/2008 - D
05/16/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 58 Coppertree Lane, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 58 Coppertree Lane, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,723
Market value $898,305
Assessed value $5,300

Assessment History for 58 Coppertree Lane, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 58 Coppertree Lane, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $791,045 $5,300 325.3482 $17,243 +3.63%
2023-2024 $803,031 $5,300 313.959 $16,640 +12.56%
2022-2023 $630,770 $4,920 300.4583 $14,783 -1.14%
2021-2022 $565,517 $4,920 303.9254 $14,953 +1.52%
2020-2021 $540,659 $4,920 299.3851 $14,730 +2.33%

Permits for 58 Coppertree Lane, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 58 Coppertree Lane, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 58 Coppertree Lane, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 58 Coppertree Lane, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.22
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.22
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 0.49
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 0.49
Babylon Memorial Grade School 5 Public 3-6 444 0.88

Nearest middle schools

South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.22
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.62
Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 1.64