Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Overton Pl  »  36 Overton Pl

36 Overton Place, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

36 Overton Place, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Overton Place, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Overton Place, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 16-2-61

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Overton Place, Babylon

Sale date 08/15/2024
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,776

Lot & Building Information for 36 Overton Place, Babylon

Building sqft 3,829
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46
Year built 1950
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 36 Overton Place, Babylon

• • Improvements for 36 Overton Place, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Overton Place, Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Overton Place, Babylon, NY 11702?

36 Overton Place, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1950 and has a total of 3,829 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Overton Place, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,110, the tax amount paid for 36 Overton Place, Babylon, NY 11702 is $23,775.

When was 36 Overton Place, Babylon, NY 11702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Overton Place, Babylon, NY 11702 was last sold in 08/15/2024 for $1,350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Overton Place, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Overton Place, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2024 $1,350,000
05/24/2016 $965,915
01/13/2005 $430,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Overton Place, Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 Overton Place, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/15/2024 - D
09/17/2024 - R
Deed
05/24/2016 - D
06/22/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/13/2005 - D
03/21/2005 - R
Deed
03/07/2000 - D
04/07/2000 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Overton Place, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Overton Place, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $23,776
Market value $1,205,084
Assessed value $7,110

Assessment History for 36 Overton Place, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Overton Place, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,061,194 $7,110 325.3482 $23,132 +3.63%
2023-2024 $1,077,273 $7,110 313.959 $22,322 +4.49%
2022-2023 $911,539 $7,110 300.4583 $21,363 -1.14%
2021-2022 $817,241 $7,110 303.9254 $21,609 +12.43%
2020-2021 $705,495 $6,420 299.3851 $19,221 +2.33%

Permits for 36 Overton Place, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 36 Overton Place, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Overton Place, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Overton Place, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.32
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.32
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 0.58
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 0.58
Babylon Memorial Grade School 5 Public 3-6 444 1.03

Nearest middle schools

South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.32
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.74
Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 1.65