Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Araca Rd  »  44 Araca Rd

44 Araca Road, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

44 Araca Road, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Araca Road, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Araca Road, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 19-1-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Araca Road, Babylon

Sale date 09/19/2017
Sale price $529,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,225

Lot & Building Information for 44 Araca Road, Babylon

Building sqft 2,411
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.166
Year built 1950
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 44 Araca Road, Babylon

• • Improvements for 44 Araca Road, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Araca Road, Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Araca Road, Babylon, NY 11702?

44 Araca Road, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,411 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Araca Road, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,450, the tax amount paid for 44 Araca Road, Babylon, NY 11702 is $18,224.

When was 44 Araca Road, Babylon, NY 11702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Araca Road, Babylon, NY 11702 was last sold in 09/19/2017 for $529,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Araca Road, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Araca Road, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2017 $529,000

Title Documents for 44 Araca Road, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/19/2017 - D
10/05/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Araca Road, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Araca Road, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,225
Market value $923,728
Assessed value $5,450

Assessment History for 44 Araca Road, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Araca Road, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $813,433 $5,450 325.3482 $17,731 +3.63%
2023-2024 $825,758 $5,450 313.959 $17,111 +4.49%
2022-2023 $698,718 $5,450 300.4583 $16,375 -1.14%
2021-2022 $626,437 $5,450 303.9254 $16,564 +1.52%
2020-2021 $598,901 $5,450 299.3851 $16,316 +2.33%

Permits for 44 Araca Road, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 44 Araca Road, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Araca Road, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Araca Road, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.55
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.55
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 0.79
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 0.79
Paul J Bellew Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 456 1.25

Nearest middle schools

South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.55
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.97
Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 1.71
The Bridges Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.82
Bridges Academy (The) NR Private PK-8 211 1.86

Nearest high schools

Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.97
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 1.48
St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 1.67
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 1.69
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 2.55

Neighbors for 44 Araca Road, Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 44 Araca Road, Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Bayview Ave, Babylon 1,972 08/15/2025 $899,000
52 Araca Rd, Babylon 2,485 06/16/2017 $547,000
56 Araca Rd, Babylon 950
75 Midway St, Babylon 3,180 06/19/2020 $600,000
28 Lucinda Dr, Babylon 2,164 08/08/2018 $625,000
36 Lucinda Dr, Babylon 2,081 09/09/2025
68 Araca Rd, Babylon 1,106 08/01/2012 $325,000
63 Midway St, Babylon 2,149 11/05/2021
49 Midway St, Babylon 1,925 01/03/2024
89 Midway St, Babylon 1,927
72 Araca Rd, Babylon 1,294 01/18/2005
196 Peninsula Dr, Babylon 3,366 08/04/1999 $570,000
40 Lucinda Dr, Babylon 2,307 07/23/2012
64 Araca Rd, Babylon 2,196 12/24/1997 $160,000
48 Araca Rd, Babylon 2,393 10/10/2017
25 Midway St, Babylon 2,540 03/09/2010
5 Midway St, Babylon 1,226 11/17/2008 $495,000
85 Midway St, Babylon 2,999 02/01/2021 $660,000
22 Bayview Ave, Babylon 2,979 09/08/2011
32 Lucinda Dr, Babylon 2,603 11/14/2014 $750,000