Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Bayview Ave  »  111 Bayview Ave

111 Bayview Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

111 Bayview Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

111 Bayview Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 111 Bayview Avenue, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 21-2-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 111 Bayview Avenue, Babylon

Sale date 12/20/1995
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,897

Lot & Building Information for 111 Bayview Avenue, Babylon

Building sqft 2,557
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.163
Year built 1944
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 111 Bayview Avenue, Babylon

• • Improvements for 111 Bayview Avenue, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 111 Bayview Avenue, Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 111 Bayview Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702?

111 Bayview Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1944 and has a total of 2,557 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 111 Bayview Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,950, the tax amount paid for 111 Bayview Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 is $19,896.

When was 111 Bayview Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 last sold?

111 Bayview Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 was last sold in 03/10/2016.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 111 Bayview Avenue, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 111 Bayview Avenue, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/1995 $200,000

Title Documents for 111 Bayview Avenue, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/10/2016 - D
03/29/2016 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/20/1995 - D
01/11/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 111 Bayview Avenue, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 111 Bayview Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,897
Market value $1,008,475
Assessed value $5,950

Assessment History for 111 Bayview Avenue, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 111 Bayview Avenue, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $888,060 $5,950 325.3482 $19,358 +3.63%
2023-2024 $901,515 $5,950 313.959 $18,681 +4.49%
2022-2023 $762,820 $5,950 300.4583 $17,877 -1.14%
2021-2022 $683,908 $5,950 303.9254 $18,084 +1.52%
2020-2021 $653,846 $5,950 299.3851 $17,813 +2.33%

Permits for 111 Bayview Avenue, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 111 Bayview Avenue, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 111 Bayview Avenue, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 111 Bayview Avenue, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.82
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.82
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 1.07
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 1.07
South Bay School 5 Public K-5 300 1.44

Nearest middle schools

South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.82
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.24
Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 1.98
The Bridges Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.98
Bridges Academy (The) NR Private PK-8 211 2.03

Nearest high schools

Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.24
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 1.74
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 1.86
St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 1.86
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 2.59

Neighbors for 111 Bayview Avenue, Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 111 Bayview Avenue, Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
54 Lighthouse Rd, Babylon 2,364 03/02/2011
117 Midway St, Babylon 2,248
451 Fire Island Ave, Babylon 1,656
23 Post Pl, Babylon 1,966 06/02/2014 $550,000
95 Midway St, Babylon 2,387 06/21/2023 $825,000
131 Bayview Ave, Babylon 2,039 07/08/2024
134 Bayview Ave, Babylon 2,048 08/13/2020
119 Midway St, Babylon 3,829 02/13/2015 $246,000
127 Bayview Ave, Babylon 02/18/2021 $710,000
136 Bayview Ave, Babylon 09/23/2014
105 Midway St, Babylon 2,549 08/30/2019
60 Lighthouse Rd, Babylon 2,769 08/12/2021 $870,000
133 Bayview Ave, Babylon 1,877 07/24/2025
135 Bayview Ave, Babylon 3,547 06/19/1995
130 Bayview Ave, Babylon 2,638 11/11/2018 $815,000
115 Midway St, Babylon 3,379 09/30/2024 $1,400,000
66 Lighthouse Rd, Babylon 3,184 01/22/2026 $825,000
123 Bayview Ave, Babylon 2,402 02/18/2021 $710,000
107 Midway St, Babylon 2,940 10/06/2022 $975,000
119 Bayview Ave, Babylon