Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Bacon Ln  »  8 Bacon Ln

8 Bacon Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

8 Bacon Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Bacon Lane, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Bacon Lane, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 12-1-71

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Bacon Lane, Babylon

Sale date 08/21/2019
Sale price $485,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,689

Lot & Building Information for 8 Bacon Lane, Babylon

Building sqft 1,793
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.167
Year built 1950
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 8 Bacon Lane, Babylon

• • Improvements for 8 Bacon Lane, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Bacon Lane, Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Bacon Lane, Babylon, NY 11702?

8 Bacon Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,793 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Bacon Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,060, the tax amount paid for 8 Bacon Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 is $13,688.

When was 8 Bacon Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Bacon Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 was last sold in 08/21/2019 for $485,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Bacon Lane, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Bacon Lane, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2019 $485,000
09/20/2016 $430,000
01/30/1998 $120,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Bacon Lane, Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Bacon Lane, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/21/2019 - D
10/15/2019 - R
Deed
(Administrator)
09/20/2016 - D
10/03/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/30/1998 - D
02/19/1998 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Bacon Lane, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Bacon Lane, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,689
Market value $688,136
Assessed value $4,060

Assessment History for 8 Bacon Lane, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Bacon Lane, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $626,866 $4,200 326.0901 $13,696 +3.43%
2023-2024 $636,363 $4,200 315.275 $13,242 +4.17%
2022-2023 $538,461 $4,200 302.6678 $12,712 +0.96%
2021-2022 $482,758 $4,200 299.8019 $12,592 +1.47%
2020-2021 $461,538 $4,200 295.4521 $12,409 +3.88%

Permits for 8 Bacon Lane, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Bacon Lane, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Bacon Lane, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Bacon Lane, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Bay School 5 Public K-5 300 0.42
John F Kennedy School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.53
John F Kennedy School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.53
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.78
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.78

Nearest middle schools

South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.78
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.89
West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.39
Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 1.64
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 1.78

Nearest high schools

West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 0.82
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.89
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 1.56
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 2.02
St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 2.47

Neighbors for 8 Bacon Lane, Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 8 Bacon Lane, Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
632 Fire Island Ave, Babylon 2,185 05/15/2017 $585,000
3 Beachwood Dr, Babylon 1,208 11/22/2021
10 Bacon Ln, Babylon 1,097 11/15/2002 $250,000
6 Bacon Ln, Babylon 1,544
113 North Rd, Babylon 1,146 01/25/2007 $375,000
630 Fire Island Ave, Babylon 1,816 05/16/2025
2 Hiawatha Rd, Babylon 1,459 07/16/2009
4 Bacon Ln, Babylon 1,261
541 Fire Island Ave, Babylon 696 03/19/2021 $375,000
535 Fire Island Ave, Babylon 03/17/2021 $100,000
18 Bacon Ln, Babylon 1,143 05/26/1995 $126,900
5 Beachwood Dr, Babylon 1,251 03/25/2015 $120,000
12 Bacon Ln, Babylon 866 01/18/2000 $125,000
620 Fire Island Ave, Babylon 880 03/23/2006 $489,900
604 Fire Island Ave, Babylon 1,065 02/02/2006
612 Fire Island Ave, Babylon 1,895 10/02/2020 $670,000
14 Bacon Ln, Babylon 866 08/02/2016
624 Fire Island Ave, Babylon 3,362 08/27/2024 $738,875
16 Bacon Ln, Babylon 1,851 10/14/2021
606 Fire Island Ave, Babylon 1,797