Suffolk County  »  11702  »  W Main St  »  400 W Main St

400 West Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 West Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 West Main Street, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 12-2-27.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 West Main Street, Babylon

Property tax $260,797

Lot & Building Information for 400 West Main Street, Babylon

Building sqft 50,000
Building class Banks and Office Buildings (460)
Acreage 2.3
Year built 1969
Stories 3

Other Property Data for 400 West Main Street, Babylon

• • Improvements for 400 West Main Street, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 West Main Street, Babylon

How many square feet does 400 West Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702 have?

This Banks and Office Buildings (460) located at 400 West Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702 has a total of 50,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 400 West Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702?

400 West Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $13,110,169.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 400 West Main Street, Babylon

No photo available
400 West Main Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 08/27/2025
Last updated 05/14/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Damianos Realty Group Centralized Leasing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#337 Office Listing price not available 688 Damianos Realty Group Centralized Leasing
#105 Office Listing price not available 1,368 Damianos Realty Group Centralized Leasing
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
400 West Main Street
400 West Main Street, Babylon
Property Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 2056 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 West Main Street, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 West Main Street, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 400 West Main Street, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/12/1998 - D
12/29/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 West Main Street, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 400 West Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $260,797
Market value $13,110,169
Assessed value $77,350

Assessment History for 400 West Main Street, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 West Main Street, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $11,544,776 $77,350 326.0901 $252,231 +3.43%
2023-2024 $11,719,697 $77,350 315.275 $243,865 +4.17%
2022-2023 $9,916,667 $77,350 302.6678 $234,114 +0.96%
2021-2022 $8,890,804 $77,350 299.8019 $231,897 +1.47%
2020-2021 $8,500,000 $77,350 295.4521 $228,532 +3.88%

Permits for 400 West Main Street, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 400 West Main Street, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,909
Median age 47.4
Average household income $174,459
Family households 65.9%
Occupied housing units 5,432
Owner occupied units 81.3%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $636,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $603,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 West Main Street, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 West Main Street, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 400 West Main Street, Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 400 West Main Street, Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Ross Rd, Babylon 2,703 03/04/2019 $355,000
17 Ross Rd, Babylon 1,440 07/07/2025
430 W Main St, Babylon 01/27/2025 $480,000