Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Greenway Ter  »  26 Greenway Ter

26 Greenway Terrace, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

26 Greenway Terrace, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Greenway Terrace, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Greenway Terrace, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 12-3-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Greenway Terrace, Babylon

Current property tax $13,243

Lot & Building Information for 26 Greenway Terrace, Babylon

Building sqft 1,944
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.135
Year built 1928
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 26 Greenway Terrace, Babylon

• • Improvements for 26 Greenway Terrace, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Greenway Terrace, Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Greenway Terrace, Babylon, NY 11702?

26 Greenway Terrace, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,944 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Greenway Terrace, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,210, the tax amount paid for 26 Greenway Terrace, Babylon, NY 11702 is $14,194.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Greenway Terrace, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Greenway Terrace, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 Greenway Terrace, Babylon

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 26 Greenway Terrace, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Greenway Terrace, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,195
Current property tax $13,243
Market value $713,559
Assessed value $4,210

Assessment History for 26 Greenway Terrace, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Greenway Terrace, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $628,358 $4,210 326.0901 $13,728 +3.43%
2023-2024 $637,878 $4,210 315.275 $13,273 +4.17%
2022-2023 $539,744 $4,210 302.6678 $12,742 +3.16%
2021-2022 $473,563 $4,120 299.8019 $12,352 -3.45%
2020-2021 $475,824 $4,330 295.4521 $12,793 +3.88%

Permits for 26 Greenway Terrace, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 26 Greenway Terrace, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Greenway Terrace, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Greenway Terrace, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Bay School 5 Public K-5 300 0.59
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.67
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.67
John F Kennedy School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.68
John F Kennedy School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.68

Nearest middle schools

South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.67
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.88
West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.58
Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 1.75
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 1.90

Nearest high schools

Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.88
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 1.01
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 1.74
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 1.93
St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 2.33

Neighbors for 26 Greenway Terrace, Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 26 Greenway Terrace, Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Tappan Ave, Babylon 1,146 08/19/2011 $355,000
24 Ross Rd, Babylon 2,348 11/19/1998 $130,000
395 W Main St, Babylon 1,567 12/14/2017 $360,000
397 W Main St, Babylon 1,954 03/22/2024 $714,000
14 Tappan Ave, Babylon 999 04/05/2025
12 Tappan Ave, Babylon 2,343 09/23/2016 $404,000
605 Fire Island Ave, Babylon 1,452 10/23/2020 $455,000
10 Tappan Ave, Babylon 01/05/2024 $225,000
28 Ross Rd, Babylon 2,176 03/01/2017 $47,500
1 Johnson CT, Babylon 1,119 01/16/2025 $750,000
34 Greenway Ter, Babylon 1,032 10/30/2023 $525,000
3 Nereid Pl, Babylon
4 Merman Pl, Babylon 05/17/2016 $150,000
22 Greenway Ter, Babylon 1,903
16 Greenway Ter, Babylon 1,918 08/04/2014 $396,000
6 Tappan Ave, Babylon 08/24/2001 $240,000
38 Greenway Ter, Babylon 1,731
595 Fire Island Ave, Babylon 629 07/28/1999 $165,000
4 Tappan Ave, Babylon 879 01/14/2005 $333,000
30 Greenway Ter, Babylon 2,229 02/16/1996 $158,000