Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Ross Rd  »  8 Ross Rd

8 Ross Road, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

8 Ross Road, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Ross Road, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Ross Road, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 12-3-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Ross Road, Babylon

Current property tax $15,671

Lot & Building Information for 8 Ross Road, Babylon

Building sqft 2,452
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.359
Year built 1935
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 8 Ross Road, Babylon

• • Improvements for 8 Ross Road, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Ross Road, Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Ross Road, Babylon, NY 11702?

8 Ross Road, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1935 and has a total of 2,452 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Ross Road, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,930, the tax amount paid for 8 Ross Road, Babylon, NY 11702 is $16,622.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Ross Road, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Ross Road, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Ross Road, Babylon

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 8 Ross Road, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Ross Road, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $16,622
Current property tax $15,671
Market value $835,593
Assessed value $4,930

Assessment History for 8 Ross Road, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Ross Road, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $735,821 $4,930 326.0901 $16,076 +3.43%
2023-2024 $746,970 $4,930 315.275 $15,543 +4.17%
2022-2023 $632,051 $4,930 302.6678 $14,922 +0.96%
2021-2022 $566,667 $4,930 299.8019 $14,780 +0.05%
2020-2021 $549,451 $5,000 295.4521 $14,773 +3.88%

Permits for 8 Ross Road, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Ross Road, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Ross Road, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Ross Road, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.59
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.59
South Bay School 5 Public K-5 300 0.63
John F Kennedy School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.73
John F Kennedy School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.73

Nearest middle schools

South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.59
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.80
West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.56
Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 1.82
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 1.97

Nearest high schools

Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.80
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 0.99
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 1.78
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 1.86
St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 2.27

Neighbors for 8 Ross Road, Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 8 Ross Road, Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Ross Rd, Babylon 1,795 02/02/2026 $800,000
24 Ross Rd, Babylon 2,348 11/19/1998 $130,000
8 Tappan Ave, Babylon 1,146 08/19/2011 $355,000
12 Ross Rd, Babylon 1,902 11/30/1994 $139,900
407 W Main St, Babylon 997 09/10/2018
409 W Main St, Babylon 09/09/2021 $630,000
19 Johnson CT, Babylon 1,066 06/29/2011
11 Nehring Ave, Babylon 1,118 10/15/2021 $420,000
13 Nehring Ave, Babylon 1,154 02/11/2015 $294,000
3 Johnson CT, Babylon 1,558 12/20/1995 $130,000
2 Johnson CT, Babylon 1,674 04/18/2025 $764,250
1 Johnson CT, Babylon 1,119 01/16/2025 $750,000
28 Ross Rd, Babylon 2,176 03/01/2017 $47,500
10 Tappan Ave, Babylon 01/05/2024 $225,000
15 Nehring Ave, Babylon 1,696 06/10/1996 $135,000
6 Tappan Ave, Babylon 08/24/2001 $240,000
16 Greenway Ter, Babylon 1,918 08/04/2014 $396,000
22 Greenway Ter, Babylon 1,903
2 Tappan Ave, Babylon 1,815 09/25/2018 $455,000
4 Tappan Ave, Babylon 879 01/14/2005 $333,000