Suffolk County  »  11702  »  W Main St  »  472 W Main St

462 Village Oak Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

462 Village Oak Lane, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 462 Village Oak Lane, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 12.1-1-7.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 462 Village Oak Lane, Babylon

Sale date 02/15/2017
Sale price $301,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,385

Lot & Building Information for 462 Village Oak Lane, Babylon

Building class Living Accomodations (410)
Acreage 0.15

Other Property Data for 462 Village Oak Lane, Babylon

• • Improvements for 462 Village Oak Lane, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 462 Village Oak Lane, Babylon

What is the market value of 462 Village Oak Lane, Babylon, NY 11702?

The current market value is $672,881.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 462 Village Oak Lane, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 462 Village Oak Lane, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/2017 $301,000
07/18/2016 $317,310
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 462 Village Oak Lane, Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 462 Village Oak Lane, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/15/2017 - D
03/29/2017 - R
Deed
(Warranty)
07/18/2016 - D
09/23/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/09/2001 - D
03/14/2001 - R
Deed
02/09/2001 - D
03/14/2001 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 462 Village Oak Lane, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 462 Village Oak Lane, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,385
Market value $672,881
Assessed value $3,970

Assessment History for 462 Village Oak Lane, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 462 Village Oak Lane, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $592,538 $3,970 326.0901 $12,946 +3.43%
2023-2024 $601,515 $3,970 315.275 $12,516 +4.17%
2022-2023 $508,974 $3,970 302.6678 $12,016 +0.96%
2021-2022 $456,322 $3,970 299.8019 $11,902 +1.47%
2020-2021 $436,264 $3,970 295.4521 $11,729 +3.88%

Permits for 462 Village Oak Lane, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 462 Village Oak Lane, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,909
Median age 47.4
Average household income $174,459
Family households 65.9%
Occupied housing units 5,432
Owner occupied units 81.3%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $636,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $603,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 462 Village Oak Lane, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 462 Village Oak Lane, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 462 Village Oak Lane, Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 462 Village Oak Lane, Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 Walbridge Ave, Babylon 1,320
12 Meade Ave, Babylon 1,216 08/25/2023 $560,000
33 Walbridge Ave, Babylon 892 04/13/2004 $281,000