Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Gamecock Ln  »  4 Gamecock Ln

4 Gamecock Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

4 Gamecock Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Gamecock Lane, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Gamecock Lane, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 15-1-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Gamecock Lane, Babylon

Sale date 09/27/2006
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,928

Lot & Building Information for 4 Gamecock Lane, Babylon

Building sqft 1,203
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.303
Year built 1951
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 4 Gamecock Lane, Babylon

• • Improvements for 4 Gamecock Lane, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Gamecock Lane, Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Gamecock Lane, Babylon, NY 11702?

4 Gamecock Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,203 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Gamecock Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,820, the tax amount paid for 4 Gamecock Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 is $12,879.

When was 4 Gamecock Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 last sold?

4 Gamecock Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 was last sold in 12/03/2012.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Gamecock Lane, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Gamecock Lane, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2006 $500,000

Title Documents for 4 Gamecock Lane, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/03/2012 - D
12/19/2012 - R
Deed
09/27/2006 - D
10/17/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/23/1999 - D
07/27/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Gamecock Lane, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Gamecock Lane, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,880
Current property tax $11,928
Market value $647,457
Assessed value $3,820

Assessment History for 4 Gamecock Lane, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Gamecock Lane, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $570,149 $3,820 326.0901 $12,457 +3.43%
2023-2024 $578,788 $3,820 315.275 $12,044 +4.17%
2022-2023 $489,743 $3,820 302.6678 $11,562 +0.96%
2021-2022 $439,080 $3,820 299.8019 $11,452 +1.47%
2020-2021 $419,780 $3,820 295.4521 $11,286 +3.88%

Permits for 4 Gamecock Lane, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Gamecock Lane, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Gamecock Lane, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Gamecock Lane, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.65
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.65
South Bay School 5 Public K-5 300 0.72
John F Kennedy School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.80
John F Kennedy School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.80

Nearest middle schools

South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.65
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.93
West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.74
Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 1.82